Page 38                                           Fall 1995

Games & Joggling Races

Mile Relay

1. 5:13 The Rainpepper Cheesesurfers

(Keith Baker, Barry Goldmeier, Ben Schoenberg, Jim Steffens)

2. 5:39 The Congregation (Larry Boehmer, Bill Giduz, Mike Hout, Bob Neuman)

3. 10:04 Women With Balls (Kay Caskie, Cindy Hout, Roni Lynn, Laurie Young)

 

100 meters

Men - 1. Barry Goldmeier 15.5; 2. Jim Steffens 16.1; 3. Franz Roos 17.1

 

Masters Men -1. Bill Giduz 17.3; 2. Larry Boehmer 19.2; 3. Keith Baker 24.2

 

Junior Men (9-11) -1. Joseph Hout 28.1; 2. Ivan Hernandez 28.7; 3. Sasha Kluger

 

Junior Men (12-16) - 1. Ben Hout 17.2; 2. Cam Fleming 19.7

 

Women - 1. Cindy Hout 28.7; 2. Becky Provance 29.5; 3. Jane Birkhead 35.9

junior Women - 1. Dorothy Finnigan 29.4; 2. Michelle Grossman 32.7; 3. Whittney Young

 

Five Balls - 1. Mike Hout 27.31; 2. Ben Schoenberg 27.8; 3. Dan Hout 56.5

400 meters

Men -1. Franz Roos 1:05.4; 2. Barry Goldmeier 1:06; 3. Ben Schoenberg 1:09

 

Junior Men - 1. Cam Fleming 1 :20; 2. Daniel Margulis 1:52

 

Women -1. Becky Provance 1:42; 2. Jane Birkhead 2:01; 3. Lauri Young 2: 12

 

Mile

Men - 1. Mike Hebebrand 5:42; 2. Keith Baker 6:01; 3. Reese Edwards 6:11

 

Women - 1. Becky Provance 8:57; 2. Laurie Young 9:22

 

5,000 meters

Men - 1. Mike Hebebrand 19:54; 2. Sam Wildofsky 20:37; 3. Reese Edwards 22:37

 

Women - 1. Kay Caskey 36: 14

 

Exhibition Performances

Mike Hout - 5 ball backward 400 meters (3:59.9); Barry Goldmeier - 5 ball 5,000 meters (33:03)


Mandy Fernandez & Chuck Williams 100 meters on stilts

 

The Games

several games included more than one round

 

Club Gathering - Alex Karvounis (40), Martin Frost (37)

 

Three Ball Simon Says - Ben Schoenberg &: Mark Peachock

 

Club Balance Simon Says - John Nations

 

Balloon Dog Races - Jeremiah Beam :06.8 (pre-blown division), David Magidson :09.6 (blow-up division)

 

Combat - Jon Poppele

 

Three Ball Blind - Tony Duncan (5:07)

 

Akron High Five Five Ball Endurance

1. Bruce Sarafian (16:30); 2. John Nations; 3. Paul Klimek

 

Baltimore Three Ball Open - Special Hat Award - Mike Sackett, Mike Weinstein & Vladik.

Apprentice - Rick Friscia; Journeyman (first) - Dylan McDonald, (honorable mention) -

 

Joanne Swaim; Masters - Randy Cabral;

 

Tony Duncan Imitation Award - Mark Peachock.

 

First Annual Two-Ply Press Duck-Off Endurance Challenge - 1. Morty Hansen (26.0 sec.); 2. Sean McKinney (23.2); 3. Jack Kalvan (22.5)


Yo-Yo Championships

Pro-Am Division - 1. Bill deBoisblanc; 2: Dale Myrberg; 3. Mike Taylor

 

Masters Division - 1. Mark Hayward; 2. Ron Spears; 3. Masahiro Mizuno

 

Senior Advanced - 1. Stuart Crump; 2. Michael Harris; 3. Mike Taylor

 

Junior Advanced - 1. Jacob Hall; 2. Jason Tracey; 3. Tuan Nguyen

 

Novice Division -1. Brett Jurgens; 2. Steve Crump; 3. Joe Hout

 

Barry Goldmeier (c) went on to win the men's 100 meter dash (Bill Giduz photo)

Tony Duncan remains unflappable in the blind cascade Games event, continuing his juggle for 5:07.

<--- Previous Page

Return to Main Index

Next Page --->