Championships Results
44th IJA Summer Festival
Washington University
St. Louis, Missouri
July 16 – 21, 1991

Previous | Index | Next

Senior Championships

Silver Medal – Andrew Head.
Bronze Medal – Jason Garfield, Dana Tison, Tuey Wilson

Teams Championships

Silver Medal – Doubble Troubble (Nick & Alex Karvounis),
Bronze Medal – Clockwork (Rick Rubenstein & Jack Kalvan)

Juniors Championships

1. Pat McGuire, 2. Brian Patz, 3. Sean McKinney, 4. Robin Chestnut

Numbers Championships

Individual Balls
Anthony Gatto 60c 9 b)

Individual Rings
Anthony Gatto (43 c 9 r)

Individual Clubs
Anthony Gatto (230 c 7 c)

Team Balls
Allen Knutson & Jack Boyce (160 c 11 b)

Team Rings
Alex & Nick Karvounis (92 c 10 r)

Team Clubs
Alex & Nick Karvounis (388 c 9 c)

Joggling Championships

Men’s 100 Meters
1. 13.75 Mike Hout
2. 14.16 Barry Goldmeier
3. 14.56 Jim Steffens
4. 15.74 Bill Giduz
Also entered: Billy Gillen, Bob Hartman, David Hussey, Troy Johnston, Alex Kunczynski, Joe Lyons, Lars Rohrbach, Gary Vice

Women’s 100 Meters
1. 17.54 Laura Green
2. 20.16 Sandy Amass
3. 22.77 Jane Hussey
4. 25.42 (tie) Karen Phariss, Laurie Young
Also entered: Victoria Amick, Kay Caskey, Risa Davis

Junior’s 100 Meters
1. 24.5 Joanne Swain
2. 28.7 Daniel Hout
Also entered: Ben Hout, Nat Romance, Whitney Young

Men’s 400 Meters
1. 1:04.88 Barry Goldmeier
2. 1:08.45 Mike Hout
3. 1:09.13 Bill Giduz
4. 1:10.90 Jim Steffens
Also entered: Billy Gillen (5 balls backwards), David Hussey, Alex Kunczynski, Joe Welling

Women’s 400 Meters
1. 1:51.88 Laura Green
2. 1:57.85 Laurie Young
3. 1:59.35 Joanne Swain
4. 2:97.02 Sandy Amass
Also entered: Risa Davis, Jane Hussey

Junior’s 400 Meters
1. 1:46.13 Will Howard
Also entered: Ben Hout, Daniel Hout, Nat Romance 

Men’s 1600 Meter Relay
1. 4:38.81 Crabby Cheese Surfers (Anthony Gatto, Barry Goldmeier, John Kilgust, Jim Steffens)
2. 4:41.86 Road Runners (Driggers, Giduz, Gillen, Vice)
3. 4:57.45 Next (Fleming, Thomason, Welling, Wolcott)
4. 5:58 Team Impromptu (Barlow, Fountain, Hout, Ignasiak)

Women’s 1600 Meter Relay
1. 7:30.27 Pink Flamingo Exerball (Kay Caskey, Kathy Glynn, Laura Green, Laurie Young)
2. 10:04.20 Avis (Amick, Davis, Phariss, Swain)

Men’s 1600 Meters
1. 5:05.8 Troy Fitzgerald
2. 5:44 Steve Otteson
3. 5:54 Ben Schoenberg
4. 6:00 Robin Chestnut
Also entered: Bret Barlow, Robin Chestnut, Jim Driggers, Grant Fitz, Dan Fitzgerald, Mark Fountain, Bill Giduz, Billy Gillen (5 balls), Barry Goldmeier (5 balls), Kevin Ignasiak, Joe Lyons, Lars Rohrback, Nat Romance, Ben Schoenberg, Mike Thomason, Keith Wolcott

Women’s 1600 Meters
1. 7:00.5 Kathy Glynn
2. 9:10 Laurie Young

Men’s 5000 Meters
1. 20:41.8 John Kilgust
2. 21:49.4 Billy Gillen
3. 22:09.2 Joe Lyons
4. 22:36.1 Steve Otteson
Also entered: Barlow, Romance

Women’s 5000 Meters
1. 30:13.4 Kay Caskey