Championships Results
46th IJA Summer Festival
Fargo Civic Center
Fargo, North Dakota
July 20 – 25, 1993

Previous | Index | Next

Individual Championships

Gold Medal & Overall Winner – Fritz Grobe
Bronze Medal – Jill Westover
Bronze Medal – Eric Wenokor

Intermediate Championships

Gold Medal – David Cain
Silver Medal – Jay Pittman
Bronze Medal – Ben Schoenberg

Juniors Championships

Gold Medal – Jay Gilligan
Silver Medal – Corey Hoelcker
Bronze Medal – Jason Kariotis

Teams Championship

Silver Medal & Overall Winner – Benji Hill &
Chuck Gunter

NUMBERS RESULTS

(Results are listed as number of throws with number of
objects.)

Individual Ball Bouncing
Fritz Grobe – 38 with 8 
(Mike Sackett also qualified)

Team Ball Bouncing
Fritz Grobe & Jay Gilligan – 68 with 13

Ball Showering
Gerry Tritz – 21 with 6

Individual Balls
Alan Morgan – 16 with 8
(also qualifying were Morton Hansen, Rick Moll, Ben Schoenberg
and Scott Sorensen)

Team Balls
Allen Knutson & Morton Hansen – 96 with 11
(David Cain and Corey Hoelker also qualified)

Individual Rings
Scott Sorensen – 16 with 8

Team Rings
David Cain & Jay Gilligan – 56 with 10

Team Clubs
Owen Morse & Jon Wee – 134 with 9

There were only four entrants in the first-ever Juniors
categories, and the three winners each swept balls, clubs and rings. 
Under 13
Adam Kariotis – 59 with 7 balls, 26 with 7 rings, 107
with 5 clubs
(Also entered: Joey Cousin)
Age 14-15
Chad Duffy – 15 with 6 balls, 13 with 6 rings, 11 with
5 clubs
Age 16-17
Corey Hoelker – 53 with 7 balls, 23 with 7 rings, 131
with 5 clubs
 

JOGGLING RESULTS

Men’s Mile Relay
1. 4:46 Team Squeeze It (Robin Chestnut, Troy Fitzgerald, Bob Hartman, Sean McKinney)
2. 5:14 Lost Brigade (Richard Courter, Dan Fitzgerald, Mark Fountain, Bill Giduz)
3. 5:37 Good Shephard Lutheran (Mike Hout, Mike Nance, Eric Norby, Paul Williamson)

Women’s Mile Relay
1. 7:43 Not Yet (San-D Amass, Kathy Glynn, Carol Mills, Joann Swaim)

Senior Women’s Mile Relay
1. 8:07 Pink Flamingos (Kay Caskey, Laura Green, Jane Hussey, Laurie Young)

Juniors Mile Relay
1. 9:28 Good Shephard Lutheran Juniors (David Czarnoto, Ben Hout, Daniel Hout, Joseph Hout)

Men’s Mile Run
1. 5:46 Mark Kolbus
2. 6:07 Troy Fitzgerald
3. 6:25 Jim Shellard

Women’s Mile Run
1. 7:57 Kathy Glynn
2. 9:33 Laurie Young
3. 11:15 Carol Mills

Men’s 100 Meters
1. 15.6 Mike Hout
2. 17.1 Mark Kolbus
3. 17.5 Bill Giduz

Senior Men’s 100 Meters
1. 18.7 Dan Fitzgerald
2. 31.2 John Phipps
3. 32.2 Dave Finnigan

Women’s 100 Meters
1. 20.7 Joann Swaim
2. 21.7 Carol Mills
3. 27.9 San-D Amass

Senior Women’s 100 Meters
1. 22.3 Laura Green
2 (tie) 30.5 Cindy Hout
3 (tie) 30.5 Laurie Young

Juniors 100 Meters (14-17 years)
1.  15.4 Michael Nance
2. 17.4 Paul Williamson

Juniors 100 Meters (12-13 years)
1. 21.0 Ben Hout

Juniors 100 Meters (under 12 years)
1. 23.2 Daniel Hout
2. 25.1 Joseph Hout
3. NT Ben Hout

Men’s 400 Meters
1. 1:07.1 Sean McKinney
2. 1:07.4 Ben Schoenberg
3. 1:08.4 Mark Kolbus

Women’s 400 Meters
1. 1:39 Joann Swaim
2. 1:52 Carol Mills
3. 2:06 San-D Amass

Senior Women’s 400 Meters
1. 1:44.5 Laura Green
2. 1:57.1 Laurie Young
3. 2:16.7 Jane Hussey

Men’s 5000 Meters
1. 18:35.9 Mike Hebebrand
2. 22:34.4 Jay Pittman
3. 22:35.5 Ben Schoenberg

Women’s 5000 Meters
1. 29:31.9 Kay Caskey