Championships Results
47th IJA Summer Festival
University of Vermont
Burlington, Vermont
August 9 – 14, 1994

Previous | Index | Next

Individual Championships

1st Place Gold Medal – Tony Duncan
2nd Place Silver Medal – Brian Patz
3rd Place Bronze Medal – Martin Mall 

Juniors Championships

1st Place Gold Medal – Joey Cousin
2nd Place Silver Medal – Artiom Khomanko
3rd Place Bronze Medal – Casey Boehmer

Teams Championship

1st Place Gold Medal – “Crash & Burn” (David Cain & Jay Gilligan)
2nd Place Silver Medal -Darn, Good & Funny (Kevin Holman, Paul Phariss and Cindy Marvell)
3rd Place Bronze Medal –  “Clockwork” (Jack Kalvan & Rick Rubenstein)

NUMBERS RESULTS

Individual ball showering 
Bruce Sarafian 22 catches of 7

Individual clubs 
Jay Gilligan 12 catches of 6

Individual rings 
Scott Sorensen 18 catches of 8

Individual balls 
Bruce Sarafian 20 catches of 9

Individual ball bouncing 
Jay Gilligan 90 catches of 8

Juniors ball juggling 
Joey Cousin 42 catches of 8

Team ball passing 
Allen Knutson and Greg Warrington 68 catches of 12

Ring passing 
Jay Gilligan and David Cain 132 catches of 10

Club passing 
Jimmy Robertson and Todd Blair 148 catches of 9

Ball bouncing 
Jay Gilligan and Fritz Grobe 64 catches of 15

12 club line 
Barry Rosenberg, Arthur Lewbel and Benjamin Elfant with 168 catches

JOGGLING RESULTS

Men’s 100 meters: 1) Albert Lucas 13.2 2) Tom Sparough
15.2 3) Marlin Ballard 15.3

Dayton Dash (Master’s 100 Meters): 1) Bill Giduz 16.2

Juniors 100 Meters: 1) Ben Hout 17.7 2) Daniel Hout 20.8
3) Joseph Hout 28

Women’s 400 Meters: 1)JoAnn Swaim 1:48 2) Cindy Hout
2:14

Men’s Mile: 1) Albert Lucas 5:48 2) Keith Baker 5:56
3) Joe Lyons 6:57

Senior Mile: 1) Bob Neuman 8:27 2) Chuck Worrell 9:10

Men’s Mile Relay: 1) Team Exerball 4:37 (Albert Lucas, John Zaleskie)
2) Team Burlington 4:58 (Bill Giduz, Mike Hout, Darren Samson,Dan Fitzgerald)

Women’s Mile Relay: Team Women With Balls 9:43 (Laurie Young, Roni Lynn, Kay Caskey, Cindy Hout)

Junior’s Mile Relay: Team Juniors 8:25 (JoAnn Swaim, Ben Hout, Joseph Hout, Daniel Hout)

Men’s 400 Meters: 1) Albert Lucas 1:02 2) John Zaleskie
1:05 3) Darren Samson 1:10

Men’s Billy Gillen Memorial Five K: 1) Albert Lucas 20:50 2) Keith Baker 21:03 3) Darren Samson 22:30

Women’s Five K: 1) Laurie Young 33:13

Juniors 5-Ball 100 Meters: 1) Daniel Hout 52.9 2)JoAnn Swaim 1:14

Men’s 5-Ball 100 Meters: 1) Mike Hout 32.5 2) Ben Schoenberg 44.5 3) Tom Sparough 48.5