Championships Results
48th IJA Summer Festival
Hacienda Hotel
Las Vegas, Nevada
July 16 – 20, 1995

Previous | Index | Next

1995 IJA Stage Competition Results

Individuals
1st: Françoise Rochais
2nd: Jay Gilligan
3rd: Jochen Schell

Juniors
1st: Vladik Miagkostoupov
2nd: Casey Boehmer
3rd: Kevin Bylund

Teams
1st: Blink (Jay Gilligan, Fritz Grobe, Morty Hansen)
2nd: Cousin Brothers (Dan Cousin, Joey Cousin)
3rd: Trio One Over Par (Thomas Hinte, Daniel Megnet, Dirk Meyer)


1995 Numbers Competition Results

* = new IJA record

Individual Balls
1) Bruce Sarafian _ 16 catches of 8; 2) Peter Blanchard _ 15 catches of 7

Individual Rings
1) Scott Sorensen _ 17 catches of 8; 2) Peter Blanchard _ 14 catches of 7

Individual Clubs
1) Françoise Rochais _ 52 catches of 6

Individual Ball Shower
1) Bruce Sarafian _ 21 catches of 7; 2) Rob Vancko _ 31 catches of 6; 3) Peter Blanchard _ 17 catches of 6.

Individual Ball Bounce
1) Malkenthin Hannes _ 20 catches of 8

Team Ball Passing
*  1) Joey Cousin & Bruce Sarafian _ 54 catches of 13

Team Ring Passing
* 1) Alex & Nick Karvounis _ 52 catches of 12; 2) David Cain & Scott Sorensen _ 70 catches of 10

Team Club Passing
* 1) Alex & Nick Karvounis _ 176 catches of 10; 2) Owen Morse & Jon Wee _ 76 catches of 10.

Team Ball Bouncing
1) Fran Favorini & Fred Strempel _ 58 catches of 13 

Three Person Club Line
* 1) David Cain, Mark Peachock & Merry Spahr _ 264
catches of 12; 2) Martin Frost, Alex & Nick Karvounis _ 162 catches of 12

Three Person Club Feed
* 1) Martin Frost, Alex & Nick Karvounis _ 102 catches of 12


1995 Joggling Results

Mile Relay
1. 5:13 The Rainpepper Cheesesurfers (Keith Baker, Barry Goldmeier, Ben Schoenberg, Jim Steffens)
2. 5:39 The Congregation (Larry Boehmer, Bill Giduz, Mike Hout, Bob Neuman)
3. 10:04 Women With Balls (Kay Caskie, Cindy Hout, Roni Lynn, Laurie Young)

100 meters
Men — 1. Barry Goldmeier 15.5; 2. Jim Steffens 16.1; 3. Franz Roos 17.1
Masters Men — 1. Bill Giduz 17.3; 2. Larry Boehmer 19.2; 3. Keith Baker 24.2
Junior Men (9-11) — 1. Joseph Hout 28.1; 2. Ivan Hernandez 28.7; 3. Sasha Kluger
Junior Men (12-16) — 1. Ben Hout 17.2; 2. Cam Fleming 19.7
Women — 1. Cindy Hout 28.7; 2. Becky Provance 29.5; 3. Jane Birkhead 35.9
Junior Women — 1. Dorothy Finnigan 29.4; 2. Michelle Grossman 32.7; 3. Whittney Young
Five Balls — 1. Mike Hout 27.31; 2. Ben Schoenberg 27.8; 3. Dan Hout 56.5

400 meters
Men — 1. Franz Roos 1:05.4; 2. Barry Goldmeier 1:06; 3. Ben Schoenberg 1:09
Junior Men — 1. Cam Fleming 1:20; 2. Daniel Margulis 1:52
Women — 1. Becky Provance 1:42; 2. Jane Birkhead 2:01; 3. Lauri Young 2:12

Mile
Men — 1. Mike Hebebrand 5:42; 2. Keith Baker 6:01; 3. Reese Edwards 6:11
Women — 1. Becky Provance 8:57; 2. Laurie Young 9:22

5,000 meters
Men — 1. Mike Hebebrand 19:54; 2. Sam Wildofsky 20:37;
3. Reese Edwards 22:37
Women — 1. Kay Caskey 36:14

ExhibitionPerformances
Mike Hout — 5 ball backward 400 meters (3:59.9); Barry
Goldmeier — 5 ball 5,000 meters (33:03)
Mandy Fernandez & Chuck Williams — 100 meters on stilts