Championships Results
49th IJA Summer Festival
Rushmore Plaza Civic Center
Rapid City, South Dakota
July 16-21, 1996

Previous | Index | Next

Individual Championships
1st Place Gold Medal – Greg Kennedy
2nd Place Silver Medal – Jay Gilligan
3rd Place Bronze Medal – Brian Patz

Juniors Championships
1st Place Gold Medal – Casey Boehmer
2nd Place Silver Medal – Mike Price
3rd Place Bronze Medal – Rick Friscia

Teams Championship
1st Place Gold Medal – Dew Drop Jugglers (Mick Lunzer, Jeff Kasper, Jason LeMay)
2nd Place Silver Medal – Tripp & Fall (Dextre Tripp & Reid Belstock)

Numbers

Solo balls:
1- Joey Cousin (22 w 8)
2- Toby Rademacher (34 w 7)
3- Greg Warrington (withdrew, but qualified w 8)

Solo clubs:
1- Scott Sorensen (14 w 6)

Solo rings:
1- Albert Lucas (20 w 10)*,
2- Scott Sorensen (28 w 8),
3- Luke Jay (22 w 7)

Solo ball bouncing:
1- Ram Prasad (25 w 8)

Duo balls:
1- David & Scott Cain (126 w 11)

Duo clubs:
1- Peter Kaseman & Randy Lyman (60 w 9)

Duo rings:
1- David Cain & Scott Sorensen (61 w 10)

Duo ball bouncing:
1- Fran Favorini & Fred Strempel (124 w 13),
2- Ram Prasad & Greg Kennedy (withdrew, but qualified w 11)

Trio clubs:
1- David Cain & Scott Cain & Jack Kalvan (132 w 13)*
2- Jeff Kasper &  Jason LeMay & Mick Lunzer (300 w 12)

Joggling Races

Men’s Mile Relay
1. Team Exerball 5:17 (Bill Giduz, Sam Kilbourn, Robert Nelson, Albert Lucas)

Women’s Mile Relay
1. Women with Balls 8:26 (Kay Caskey, Laurie Young, Laura Green, Iman deLachotta-Lizarazu)

Juniors Mile Relay
1. Unaffiliates 5:28 (Adam Griffin, Shawn Bryan, Daniel Margulies, Chuck Howlie)
2. Sicc 6:48 (Matt Henstrig, Greg Blaha, Nick Bartucci, Reece Edwards)
3. Wise Guys 7:17 (Keith Tollefson, Meghan Cain, Aaron Olson, Robert Sanberg)

Men’s Mile Run
1. Albert Lucas (5:27)
2. Paul Arneberg (5:39)
3. Keith Baker (6:05)

Women’s Mile Run
1. Marion Caldwell Masters (10:07)
2. Kay Caskey (10:12)

Junior’s Mile Run
1. Reece Edwards (5:46)
2. Adam Griffin (6:07)
3. tie Daniel Margulies and Chuck Hawley (8:31)

Five Ball Mile Run _ Ben Schoenberg (10:36) and Barry
Goldmeier (10:37)

Men’s 100 Meters
1. Albert Lucas (13.1)
2. Andy Swan(14.8)
3. Barry Goldmeier (14.9)

Masters Men’s 100 Meters
1. Andy Swan (14.8)
2. Bill Giduz (16.1)
3. Joe Dean (17.1)
4. Sam Kilbourn (17.3)

Women’s 100 Meters
1. Laura Green (20.1)
2. Elizabeth Sanberg (21.6)
3. Iman deLachotta-Lizarazu
4. Marion Caldwell (26.2);
5. Corinne Ozolins (33.4)

Juniors 13-17 100 Meters
1. Chuck Hawley (16.6)
2. Daniel Margulies (18.2)
3. Adam Griffon (19.9)
4. Shawn Bryan (21.2);
5. Nick Bartucci (31.5)

Juniors 12 and under 100 Meters
1. Keith Tollefson (16.6)
2. Aaron Olson (20.0)
3. Joe Hout (20.9)
4. Meghan Cain (23.6);
5. Elizabeth Sanberg (23.8)
6. Ian Caldwell (24.5)
Five Ball 100 Meters
1. Ben Schoenberg (25.4)
2. Mike Hout (25.7)
3. Dan Kirk (1:01)
4. Andy Swan (1:17)

Men’s 400 Meters
1. Albert Lucas (1:00.9)
2. Andy Swan (1:05.4)
3. Paul Arneberg (1:07.5)
4. Ben Schoenberg (1:06.2)
5. Bill Giduz (1:12)

Women’s 400 Meters
1. Meghan Cain (1:37)
2. Iman deLachotta-Lizarazu (1:42)
3. Laura Green (2:06)

Juniors 400 Meters
1. Shawn Bryan (1:19)
2. Chuck Hawley (1:24)
3. Keith Tollefson (1:27)
4. Daniel Margulies (1:31)
5. Aaron Olson (1:34)

Men’s 5 Kilometer
1. Reese Edwards (junior 20:17)
2. Keith Baker (21:38)
3. Andy Swan (23.21)
4. Ben Schoenberg (24:38)
5. Bill Coad (29.56)

Five Ball 5 Kilometer
Barry Goldmeier (27:53)

Women

Women’s 5 Kilometer
1. Laurie Young (34.02)

60 meter hurdles with six-pound bowling balls
1. Mike Hout (20.2)