Championships Results
58th IJA Summer Festival
RiverCenter
Davenport, Iowa
July 18 – 24, 2005

Previous | Index | Next
Stage | Props | Numbers | Joggling | Games

IJA Stage Competitions, July 20 – 21, 2005

Individuals

1st: Ryo Yabe, Japan
2nd: Mark Kolbusz, USA
3rd: Cecile Poncet, France/Canada

Teams

1st: Jonglissimo (Christoph Mitasch & Manuel Mitasch), Gallneukirchen, Austria
2nd: Kikyo Brothers (Atsushi Kikyo & Takashi Kikyo), Yokohama, Japan
3rd: Entropy (Tony Gonzalez & Will Oltman), Barbuda

Juniors

1st: Kazuhiro Shindo, Tokyo, Japan, age 17
2nd: Komei Aoki, Tokyo, Japan, age 16
3rd: Takashi Kikyo, Yokohama, Japan, age 14


Individual Prop Competitions, July 19, 2005

Diabolo

1st: Matt Hall, 45.3
2nd: Ryo Yabe, 44.7
3rd: Brian Gadomski, 32.9

6 Clubs, 2 people

1st: Jonglissimo, 42.3
2nd: Kikyo Brothers, 40.5
3rd: Entropy, 35.3

3 Clubs

1st: Luke Wilson, 45.3
2nd: Vova Galchenko, 43.9
3rd: Michael Karas, 40.7

3 Balls

1st: Michael Karas, 40.5
2nd: Matt Hall, 40.2
3rd: Adam Zeisler, 39.2

Devil Stick

1st: Michael Sather, 44.1
2nd: Luke Wilson, 36.4
3rd: Matt Hall, 36.0

Cigar Boxes

1st: Matt Hall, 41.6
2nd: Jeffrey Daymont, 39.4
3rd: John Rose-Caron, 27.6


Numbers Competitions, July 22, 2005

Solo Balls

1st: Grysha Lovigin, 9 balls, 24 catches
2nd: Peter Blanchard, 9 balls, 19 catches
3rd: Benjamin Thompson, 8 balls, 16 catches

Solo Clubs

1st: Manuel Mitasch, 7 clubs, 21 catches
2nd: Scott Sorensen, 6 clubs, 34 catches
3rd: Benjamin Thompson, 6 clubs, 18 catches

Solo Rings

1st: Scott Sorensen, 8 rings, 21 catches
2nd: Brian Gadomski, 7 rings, 20 catches

Solo Ball Bouncing

1st: Christian Kloc, 9 balls, 37 catches – New IJA Numbers record
2nd: John Jones, 9 balls, 19 catches
3rd: Jason Kollum, 8 balls, 28 catches

Duo Balls

1st: Nate Martin & Kelvin Ying, 12 balls, 80 total catches
2nd: Rory Tatum & Nathaniel Hill (12 balls, 48 total catches in prelims)

Duo Clubs

1st: Vova Galchenko & Peter Kaseman, 12 clubs, 54 total catches – New IJA Numbers record
2nd: Jonglissimo (Christoph & Manuel Mitasch), 11 clubs, 72 total catches

Duo Rings

1st: Peter Blanchard & Scott Sorensen, 10 rings, 83 total catches
2nd: Brian Gadomski & Billy Matsumoto, 10 rings, 45 total catches

Duo Ball Bouncing

1st: Bounce Dicks (Dave Critchfield & John Jones), 15 balls, 64 total catches

Trio Clubs

1st: Peter & Laura Kaseman and Jimmy Robertson, 13 clubs, 111 total catches

Numbers Director: Merry Spahr


Joggling, July 19, 2005

The joggling races were held at the Brady St. Stadium.

Women 18-39 100 Meter Dash 3-Ball

1. Deese, Nicole, Unattached, 21.73.
2. Middleton, Rebecca, Unattached, 48.16.

Women 40+ 100 Meter Dash 3-Ball

1. Dean, Joy, Unattached, 1:09.16.

Women 18-39 200 Meter Dash 3-Ball

1. Middleton, Rebecca, Unattached, 1:15.72.

Women 40+ 200 Meter Dash 3-Ball

1. Dean, Joy, Unattached, 2:21.80.

Women 18-39 400 Meter Dash 3-Ball

1. Middleton, Rebecca, Unattached, 2:35.60.

Women 18-39 800 Meter Run 3-Ball

1. Deese, Nicole, Unattached, 3:47.41.
2. Middleton, Rebecca, Unattached, 5:15.00.

Women 18-39 1600 Meter Run 3-Ball

1. Deese, Nicole, Unattached, 8:41.16.

Youth 100 Meter Dash 3-Ball

1. Stanley, Jeremy, Unattached, 16.70.
2. McClintock, Kyler, Unattached, 20.71.
3. King, Broderick, Jugheads (Mn), 25.01.
4. Langholz, Jonny, Jugheads (Mn), 25.87.

Men 13-17 100 Meter Dash 3-Ball

1. Newsom, Trey, Tulsa Spikes, 14.43.
2. Dehoog, Bernard, Jugheads (Mn), 15.85.
3. Harr, Ricky, Jugheads (Mn), 17.91.
4. Fisher, Roy, Unattached, 20.30.
5. Rosenthal, Dan, Jugheads (Mn), 23.90.
6. Hestness, Ben, Jugheads (Mn), 26.00.
7. Wallen-Friedman, Silas, Jugheads (Mn), 35.22.
8. Coleman, Alex, St. Ignatius (Oh), 49.30.

Men 13-17 100 Meter Dash 5-Ball

1. Newsom, Trey, Tulsa Spikes, 45.06.
2. Harr, Ricky, Jugheads (Mn), 1:00.53.
3. Wallen-Friedman, Silas, Jugheads (Mn), 1:07.06.
4. Hestness, Ben, Jugheads (Mn), 1:16.34.
5. Dehoog, Bernard, Jugheads (Mn), 1:21.38.

Men 18-39 100 Meter Dash 3-Ball

1. Essick, Chris, Team Exerball, 14.25.
2. Beargie, Kevin, St. Ignatius (Oh), 18.47.
3. Garee, Phillip, Unattached, 20.47.
4. Warner, Todd, Unattached, 28.60.
5. McCarthy, Brendan, St. Ignatius (Oh), 38.50.

Men 18-39 100 Meter Dash 5-Ball

1. Schoenberg, Ben, Unattached, 30.06.

Men 40+ 100 Meter Dash 3-Ball

1. Swan, Andrew, Unattached, 16.30.
2. Monson, Mike, Unattached, 17.50.
3. Hirscitowitz, Jack, Unattached, 17.63.
4. McClintock, Tom, Unattached, 27.10.

Men 40+ 100 Meter Dash 5-Ball

1. Swan, Andrew, Unattached, 43.50.

Youth 200 Meter Dash 3-Ball

1. Stanley, Jeremy, Unattached, 38.22.
2. McClintock, Kyler, Unattached, 52.40.

Men 13-17 200 Meter Dash 3-Ball

1. Newsom, Trey, Tulsa Spikes, 28.75.
2. Fisher, Roy, Unattached, 37.16.
3. Coleman, Alex, St. Ignatius (Oh), 1:21.75.

Men 18-39 200 Meter Dash 3-Ball

1. Essick, Chris, Team Exerball, 40.12.
2. McCarthy, Brendan, St. Ignatius (Oh), 1:11.31.

Men 40+ 200 Meter Dash 3-Ball

1. Swan, Andrew, Unattached, 37.69.
2. Monson, Mike, Unattached, 37.90.
3. McClintock, Tom, Unattached, 45.84.

Youth 400 Meter Dash 3-Ball

1. McClintock, Kyler, Unattached, 1:45.00.
2. Stanley, Jeremy, Unattached, 1:53.40.
3. King, Broderick, Jugheads (Mn), 2:02.41.

Men 13-17 400 Meter Dash 3-Ball

1. Newsom, Trey, Tulsa Spikes, 1:04.62.
2. Fisher, Roy, Unattached, 1:37.44.
3. Wallen-Friedman, Silas, Jugheads (Mn), 2:16.56.

Men 18-39 400 Meter Dash 3-Ball

1. Essick, Chris, Team Exerball, 1:14.00.
2. Beargie, Kevin, St. Ignatius (Oh), 1:44.88.

Men 40+ 400 Meter Dash 3-Ball

1. Swan, Andrew, Unattached, 1:22.90.
2. Monson, Mike, Unattached, 1:24.00.
3. McClintock, Tom, Unattached, 1:36.46.

Youth 800 Meter Run 3-Ball

1. McClintock, Kyler, Unattached, 3:56.00.
2. Stanley, Jeremy, Unattached, 4:12.00.

Men 13-17 800 Meter Run 3-Ball

1. Newsom, Trey, Tulsa Spikes, 2:36.27.
2. Dehoog, Bernard, Jugheads (Mn), 3:10.72.
3. Fisher, Roy, Unattached, 3:32.00.
4. Rosenthal, Dan, Jugheads (Mn), 4:19.00.

Men 18-39 800 Meter Run 3-Ball

1. Garee, Phillip, Unattached, 3:49.00.
2. Warner, Todd, Unattached, 4:01.00.
3. Beargie, Kevin, St. Ignatius (Oh), 4:21.00.

Men 40+ 800 Meter Run 3-Ball

1. Monson, Mike, Unattached, 3:22.30.
2. Tomaro, Danny, Unattached, 3:31.62.
3. Hirscitowitz, Jack, Unattached, 3:45.47.
4. McClintock, Tom, Unattached, 3:52.00.

Youth 1600 Meter Run 3-Ball

1. King, Broderick, Jugheads (Mn), 11:18.00.

Men 13-17 1600 Meter Run 3-Ball

1. Newsom, Trey, Tulsa Spikes, 6:41.20.

Men 18-39 1600 Meter Run 3-Ball

1. Warner, Todd, Unattached, 8:01.68.

Men 40+ 1600 Meter Run 3-Ball

1. Tomaro, Danny, Unattached, 7:23.15.
2. Monson, Mike, Unattached, 7:56.44.
3. Hirscitowitz, Jack, Unattached, 8:31.92.
4. McClintock, Tom, Unattached, 9:04.00.
5. Royce, Elliot, Unattached, 23:23.00.

Men 18-39 5000 Meter Run 3-Ball

1. Warner, Todd, Unattached, 38:11.00.

Men 40+ 5000 Meter Run 3-Ball

1. Tomaro, Danny, Unattached, 26:46.00.

Youth 4×100 Meter Relay 3-Ball

1. Jugheads (Mn) ‘A’ 1:40.85
      
 1) King, Broderick;  2) Rosenthal, Dan;
 3) Harr, Ricky;  4) Dehoog, Bernard

Men 13-17 4×100 Meter Relay 3-Ball

1. Jugheads (Mn) ‘A’ 1:31.53
      
 1) Langholz, Jonny;  2) Hestness, Ben;
 3) McClintock, Kyler;  4) Wallen-Friedman, Silas

Men 18-39 4×100 Meter Relay 3-Ball

1. Team Exerball ‘A’ 1:25.00
      
 1) McClintock, Tom;  2) Newsom, Joey;
 3) Newsom, Trey;  4) Essick, Chris


2. Unattached ‘A’ 1:47.20
      
 1) Beargie, Kevin;  2) Garee, Phillip;
 3) Warner, Todd;  4) McCarthy, Brendan

Men 40+ 4×100 Meter Relay 3-Ball

1. Unattached ‘A’ 1:17.00
      
 1) Monson, Mike;  2) Swan, Andrew;
 3) Tomaro, Danny;  4) Hirscitowitz, Jack

Youth 4×200 Meter Relay 3-Ball

1. Jugheads (Mn) ‘A’ 3:12.00
      
 1) Dehoog, Bernard;  2) Harr, Ricky;
 3) Rosenthal, Dan;  4) King, Broderick

Men 13-17 4×200 Meter Relay 3-Ball

1. Jugheads (Mn) ‘A’ 3:54.00
      
 1) Wallen-Friedman, Silas;  2) Langholz, Jonny;
 3) Hestness, Ben;  4) McClintock, Kyler

Men 18-39 4×200 Meter Relay 3-Ball

1. Team Exerball ‘A’ 2:27.90
      
 1) Newsom, Trey;  2) Essick, Chris;
 3) Langholz, Jonny;  4) Fisher, Roy


2. Unattached ‘A’ 3:23.00
      
 1) Beargie, Kevin;  2) Garee, Phillip;
 3) Warner, Todd;  4) Coleman, Alex

Men 40+ 4×200 Meter Relay 3-Ball

1. Unattached ‘A’ 2:38.00
      
 1) Monson, Mike;  2) Swan, Andrew;
 3) Hirscitowitz, Jack;  4) Tomaro, Danny


IJA Games, July 23, 2005

3-ball blind

1st: Doug Sayers, 1 min., 53 sec.
2nd: Marco Vazquez
3rd: Grygoriy Levygin

5-ball endurance

1st: Grygoriy Levygin, 12 min., 20 sec.
2nd: Steven Schiff
3rd: Billy Watson

3-club under the leg

1st: Marco Vazquez, 2 min., 4 sec.
2nd: Michael Weiser
3rd: Nate Martin

3-ball penguin catches

1st: Komei Aoki
2nd: Will Penman
3rd: Marco Vazquez

7-ball endurance

1st: Grygoriy Levygin, 32 sec.
2nd: Doug Sayers
3rd: Billy Watson

Quarter juggling

1st: Sam Alper
2nd: Brian Fahs
3rd: Nathan Peterson

5-ring endurance

1st: Billy Watson, 2 min., 18 sec.
2nd: Tomohiro Kobayashi
3rd: Michael Weiser

6-ball endurance

1st: Steven Schiff, 52 sec.
2nd: Peter Blanchard
3rd: Ben Thompson

5-club endurance

1st: Billy Watson, 49 sec.
2nd: Doug Sayers
3rd: Nathan Peterson

3-up pirouettes

1st: Grygoriy Levygin
2nd: Kazuhiro Shindo
3rd: Takashi Hagiwara

3-club slap backs

1st: Brian Gadomski, 44 sec.
2nd: Marcus Monroe
3rd: Komei Aoki

3-club back crosses

1st: Steve Caruso, 2 min., 40 sec.
2nd: Aron Sankoff
3rd: Takashi Hagiwara

8-club passing

1st: The Kikyo Brothers, 1 min., 2 sec.
2nd: Matiss Duhon/Michael Weiser
3rd: Roy Fisher/Doug Sayers

Diabolo high toss

1st: Ben Langholz
2nd: John Kilgust
3rd: Pedro Lake

Speed Diabolo passing

1st: Marley and Roger Reed
2nd: Jason LeMay/Mick Lunzer
3rd: Pedro Lake/Tim Mauk

Speed club passing

1st: Nate Martin/Kelvin Ying
2nd: The Kikyo Brothers
3rd: Tony Gonzalez/Will Oltman

Club gathering

1st: Martin Frost, 48 clubs
2nd: John Ritchey
3rd: Tim Gode

Simon Says 3-ball

1st: Scott Richter
2nd: Ryan Towey
3rd: Sam Alper

Simon Says Club Balance

1st: Kevin Axtell
2nd: Michael Weiser
3rd: Numerous people

Show Time

1st: Nathan Johnson
2nd: Laura Ernst
3rd: Michael Weiser and Laura and Tony Kaseman

Combat individual

1st: Billy Watson

Combat teams

1st: The Dew Drop Jugglers (Mick Lunzer, Jason LeMay, Jeff Kasper)
2nd: J-Unit (Steve Caruso, Billy Watson, Kelvin Ying)
3rd: The Killer Klowns (Luke Wilson, Jay Gilligan, Lana Bolin)

Three-ball open beginner category

1st: Kyle Schnoebelen
2nd: Isaac Rockafellow
3rd: Timothy Bahls

Three-ball open advanced category

1st: Komei Aoki
2nd: Will Penman
3rd: Sam Alper