Championships Results
59th IJA Summer Festival
Portland, Oregon
July 17 – 23, 2006

Previous | Index | Next

IJA Stage Competitions, July 19 – 20, 2006

Individuals

1st: Artem Khomanko, Ukraine
2nd: Yuki Kojima, Japan
3rd: Michael Karas, USA

Teams

1st: MHD (William Wei-Liang Lin, Ting-Chin Hsu), Taiwan
2nd: Swatch, USA
3rd: Vanillatown Vaudevillians (Mike Mesa, Curtis Carlyle), USA

Juniors

1st: William Wei-Liang Lin, age 17, Taiwan
2nd: Tony Pezzo, age 13, USA
3rd: Billy Watson, age 17, USA


Individual Prop Competitions, July 18, 2006

Diabolo

1st: Chen Tzy Yin
2nd: Tetsunori Saito
3rd: Chiang Shu Hui

3 Clubs

1st: Takashi Kikyo
2nd: Nate Johnson
3rd: Matt Henry

3 Balls

1st: Kevin Axtell
2nd: Will Penman
3rd: Komei Aoki

Devil Stick

1st: Yohei Ota
2nd: Aaron Young
3rd: Blak Spears

Cigar Boxes

1st: Nicholas Flair
2nd: Brian Gadomski
3rd: Jacob Weiss

Host/competition founder: Dan Holzman
Judges: Jackie “Mr. E” Erickson, Matt Hall, Mark Faje, Andrew Conway, Aaron Gregg
Timekeeper/score tallier: John Satriano


Numbers Competitions, July 21, 2006

Individual Balls

  1. Gold Medalist Doug Sayers 8 Balls, 24 Catches
  2. Silver Medalist Peter Blanchard 8 Balls, 23 Catches

Individual Rings

  1. Gold Medalist Scott Sorensen 8 Rings, 21 Catches
  2. Silver Medalist Sean Blue 8 Rings, 18 Catches
  3. Bronze Medalist Jason Garfield 8 Rings, 16 Catches
  4. 4th Place Peter Blanchard (tied with Jason Garfield for 3rd place in prelims)

Individual Clubs

  1. Gold Medalist Doug Sayers – 6 Clubs, 40 Catches
  2. Silver Medalist – Scott Sorensen 6 Clubs, 32 Catches

Individual Ball Bouncing

  1. Gold Medalist – Frida Brinkmann – 9 Balls, 25 Catches
  2. Silver Medalist Jason Kollum 8 Balls, 28 Catches
  3. Bronze Medalist John Jones 8 Balls, 19 Catches

Ball Passing

  1. Gold Medalists – Nate Martin / Kelvin Ying 12 Balls, 83 Catches

Ring Passing

  1. Gold Medalists Peter Blanchard / Scott Sorensen 10 Rings, 85 Catches
  2. Silver Medalists Brian Gadomski / Billy Matsumoto 10 Rings, 55 Catches

Club Passing

  1. Gold Medalists – Atsushi Kikyo / Takashi Kikyo 10 Clubs
    (The Kikyo Brothers did not qualify 10 Clubs in the Finals, but qualified for the Finals with 10 Clubs, 132 Catches in Prelims, so they earned the Gold Medals as the only competing Finalists.)

Ball Bounce Passing

  1. Gold Medalists Dave Critchfield / John Jones 14 Balls, 73 Catches

Noteworthy Results from Preliminaries:

Marco Paoletti qualified 8 balls (18 catches) during prelims, but was unable to attend the finals. Miyamoto Tomouki qualified 8 rings during warm-ups. NielsDuinker qualified 7 clubs during warm-ups, and P. Blanchard qualified 6 clubs during warm-ups. D. Sayers qualified 7 clubs (14 catches) and 9 balls (25 catches). S. Sorensen qualified 9 rings (19 catches). F. Brinkmann came close to the IJA record in Individual Ball Bouncing with 34 catches of 9 balls. N. Martin and K. Ying qualified 13-ball passing with 52 catches.

The 2006 IJA Numbers Championships saw a mix of familiar faces and newcomers with entrants from five countries. For the first time, this year’s competition included prize money of $100 per event, thanks to a generous donation from Sandy Brown and a matching contribution from the IJA. Silver and bronze medals were awarded for the first time as well. The finals ran shorter than usual, thanks in part to increased minimum starting levels for several events.

Numbers staff: Merry Spahr and Scott Cain (Co-Coordinators); Fran Favorini, Jimmy Robertson, Peter Blanchard, and Scott Sorensen (Judges); and Larry Mock (Assistant)


eXtreme Juggling, July 21, 2006

  • Three Balls: Cate Flaherty
  • Four balls: Kazuhiro Shindo
  • Five balls: Tomohiro Morita
  • Seven balls: Marco Paoletti
  • Four rings: Brian Gadomski
  • Five rings: Ivan Pecel
  • Six rings: Brian Gadomski
  • Three clubs: Takashi Kikyo
  • Four clubs: Niels Duinker
  • Five clubs: Stefan Brencel

Directors: Jack Kalvan and Ben Tolpin
Judges: Will Murray, Erin Stevens, Peggy Reuss and Kevin Axtell
MC: BeeJay Joyer


Joggling, July 18, 2006

The joggling races were held at the Lincoln High School Field.

Coordinators: Heather Marriott and Sandy Brown

Volunteer Race Officials: Darin Marriott, Rick Wilson, Wendy Kolas, Jon Gittleman, Muffy Roy, Barry Goldmeier

Youth includes ages 13 and under
Juniors includes ages 14-18
Open includes ages 19-39
Masters includes ages 40 and over

Youth Female 100 Meter Dash 3-Ball

  1. Aubree Kolas 26.2

Youth Male 100 Meter Dash 3-Ball

  1. Kylen McClintock 17.65
  2. tie: Colin Kulstad and Jonny Lengholz 20
  3. Justin Kolas 23.3

Junior Female 100 Meters 3-Ball

  1. Lauren Rice 20.7
  2. Kelsey Harr 23.18
  3. Amanda Richter 23.72

Junior Male 100 Meters 3-Ball

  1. Trey Newsom 14.03
  2. Riley Wiklund 14.9
  3. Daniel Rose 17.1

Women’s Open 100 Meters 3-Ball

  1. Lana Bolin
  2. Zoe Roy

Men’s Open 100 Meters 3-Ball

  1. Sam Nerenhaus 16.15
  2. Marco Paoletti 16.9

Men’s Masters 100 Meters 3-Ball

  1. Anders Kierulf 15.06
  2. Mike Monson 16.57
  3. Tom McClintock 17.08

Youth Male 100 Meters 5-Ball

  1. Kylen McClintock 48.33
  2. Jonny Langholz 57.28

Junior Female 100 Meters 5-Ball

  1. Amanda Ritcher 1:14.72
  2. Lauren Rice 1:14.38

Men’s Open 100 Meters 5-Ball

  1. Marco Paoletti 36.84
  2. Sam Nerenhaus 52.28

Men’s Masters 100 Meters 5-Ball

  1. Andrew Swan 1:29.47
  2. Bill Coad 1:53.16
  3. Tom McClintock 2:40

Youth Female 200 Meters 3-Ball

  1. Aubree Kolas 1:01.4

Youth Male 200 Meters 3-Ball

  1. Kylen McClintock 41.6
  2. Justin Kolas 44.14
  3. Colin Kulstad 46.94

Junior Female 200 Meters 3-Ball

  1. Amanda Richter 47

Junior Male 200 Meters 3-Ball

  1. Trey Newsom 29.55
  2. Daniel Rose 36.82
  3. Colin Revere 40.96

Women’s Open 200 Meters 3-Ball

  1. Zoe Roy 51.73

Men’s Open 200 Meters 3-Ball

  1. Marco Paoletti 32.25
  2. Sam Nerenhaus 35.8

Men’s Masters 200 Meters 3-Ball

  1. Anders Kierulf 32.78
  2. Tom McClintock 34.97
  3. Mike Monson 35.85

Youth Female 400 Meters 3-Ball

  1. Aubree Kolas 2:16

Youth Male 400 Meters 3-Ball

  1. Justin Kolas 1:51
  2. Colin Kulstad 1:59

Junior Female 400 Meters 3-Ball

  1. Amanda Richler 1:52
  2. Kelsey Harr 1:53

Junior Male 400 Meters 3-Ball

  1. Trey Newsom 1:01
  2. Riley Wiklund 1:20
  3. Kyle Barrett 1:23

Women’s Open 400 Meters 3-Ball

  1. Lana Bolin 1:26
  2. Lauren Rice 1:29
  3. Zoe Roy 2:13

Men’s Open 400 Meters 3-Ball

  1. Marco Paolett 1:09
  2. Sam Nerenhaus 1:17

Women’s Masters 400 Meters 3-Ball

  1. Sandy Brown 1:37
  2. Muffy Roy 3:05

Men’s Masters 400 Meters 3-Ball

  1. Anders Kierulf 1:15.4
  2. Tom McClintock 1:16
  3. Mike Monson 1:18

Youth Female 800 Meters 3-Ball

  1. Aubree Kolas 5:20.11

Youth Male 800 Meters 3-Ball

  1. Kylen McClintock 3:21.33
  2. Justin Kolas 3:51.98

Junior Female 800 Meters 3-Ball

  1. Lauren Rice 3:08

Junior Male 800 Meters 3-Ball

  1. Trey Newsom 2:25.3
  2. Kyle Barrett 2:47.1
  3. Riley Wiklund 3:19.18

Women’s Open 800 Meters 3-Ball

  1. Heather Marriott 3:10
  2. Zoe Roy 3:28.55
  3. Dorothy Finnigan 3:52

Men’s Open 800 Meters 3-Ball

  1. Marco Paoletti 2:51.7
  2. Dean Bennett 3:51.6

Men’s Masters 800 Meters 3-Ball

  1. Tom McClintock 3:05.8
  2. Mike Monson 3:13.1
  3. Anders Kierulf 3:16.76

Junior Male 1600 Meters 3-Ball

  1. Trey Newsom 5:36.62
  2. Kyle Barrett 6:10.53

Men’s Open 1600 Meters 3-Ball

  1. Marco Paoletti 6:08
  2. Sam Nerehaus 6:58

Men’s Masters 1600 Meters 3-Ball

  1. Tom McClintock 7:05
  2. Anders Kierulf 7:29
  3. Bill Coad 8:44.68

Junior Male 5K 3-Ball

  1. Tosch Roy 20:01
  2. Kyle Barrett 21:25

Women’s Open 5K 3-Ball

  1. Dorothy Finnigan 36:11

Men’s Open 5K 3-Ball

  1. Dean Bennett 28:30

Men’s Masters 5K 3-Ball

  1. Danny Tomaro 25:27
  2. Tom McClintock 27:53

Youth 4×100 Meter Relay 3-Ball

  1. K. McClintock, A. Kolas, J. Kolas 1:32

Juniors 4×100 Meter Relay 3-Ball

  1. 1. Wiklund, Richler, Harr, Rice 1:31
  2. Langholz, Rose, Kulstad, Revere 1:37

Open 4×100 Meter Relay 3-Ball

  1. Bolin, Kelsey, Deutsch, Nerenhaus, Paoletti 1:14
  2. Harr, T. McClintock, Wiklund, Coad 1:24

Masters 4×100 Meter Relay 3-Ball

  1. Kierulf, Tomaro, Swan, Monson 1:45
  2. Goldmeier, Coad 3:06

Youth 4×400 Meter Relay 3-Ball

  1. A. Kolas, McClintock, K. Kulstad, J. Kolas 7:45

Women 4×400 Meter Relay 3-Ball

  1. Rice, Roy, Finnigan, Harr 6:11

Open 4×400 Meter Relay 3-Ball

  1. Bolin, Deutsch, Nerenhaus, Paoletti 5:43.5
  2. Coad, Bennett, Swan, Revere 8:34.98

Masters 4×400 Meter Relay 3-Ball

  1. Tomaro, Monson, McClintock, Kierulf 5:45.9

IJA Games, July 22, 2006

Three-Club Backcross Endurance

  • Shuichiro Suzuki

Three-Up Pirouettes

  • Brian Gadomski

Three Clubs with One Balanced

  • Shuichiro Suzuki

Three-Ring Pancakes

  • Komei Aoki

Four-Ring Pancakes

  • Tony Pezzo

Five-Ball Siteswap

  • 744 – Marco Paoletti
  • 6×4 – Marco Paoletti
  • 66661 – Marco Paoletti
  • 64x – Marco Paoletti
  • 97531 – Billy Matsumoto
  • 777171 – Marco Paoletti

Six-Ball Endurance

  • Tomohiro Morita

Seven-Ball Endurance

  • Billy Matsumoto (27 seconds)

Four-Ball Mills Mess

  • Marco Paoletti (64 seconds)

Four Balls Over the Head

  • Tomohiro Morita

Four-Ball High/Low Shower

  • Marco Paoletti

Three-Club Slapbacks

  • Komei Aoki

Three Clubs, Every Throw Through Legs

  • Michael Weiser

Five-Ball Shower Endurance

  • Tomohiro Morita

Five Balls Over the Head

  • Marco Paoletti

Five-Club Endurance

  • Billy Matsumoto

Seven-Ring Endurance

  • Brian Gadomski

Five Balls with Tricks Every 30 Seconds

  • Billy Matsumoto (2 min., 47 sec.)

Five-Ball Endurance

  • Tomohiro Morita (12 min., 49 sec.)

Diabolo High Toss

  • Chaz Goble

Speed Club-Passing

  • Anna Kutkiewicz, Selby Shlosberg, 108

Three-Ball Open, Beginners

  • Kylen McClintock

Three-Ball Open, Advanced

  • Marco Paoletti

Club Gathering

  • Cate Flaherty, 52 clubs

Three-Ball Sky Says

  • Matt Henry

Club-Balance Sky Says

  • Jimmy Robertson

Dice-Dice Baby

  • Sam Nebenhaus

Showtime

  • Justin Kolas

Three-Ball Blind

  • Michael Weiser

Combat

  • Kelvin Ying