Championships Results
60th IJA Summer Festival
Winston-Salem, North Carolina, USA
July 16 – 22, 2007

Previous | Index | Next

IJA Stage Competitions, July 18 – 19, 2007

Individuals

1st: Thomas Dietz, Regensburg, Germany
2nd: Wes Peden, Rochester, NY, USA
3rd: Vova Galchenko, Agoura, CA, USA

Teams

1st: Jonglissimo – Christoph Mitasch, Manuel Mitasch, Gallneukirchen, Austria
2nd: Kikyo Brothers – Atsushi Kikyo, Takashi Kikyo, Yokohama, Japan
3rd: Genetic Fallout – Scott Richter, Amanda Richter, Excelsior, MN, USA

Juniors

1st: Yoshiaki Nagatake, Tokyo, Japan
2nd: Nate Martin, Edina, MN, USA
3rd: Teruki Okamoto, Yokahama, Japan


Individual Prop Competitions, July 19, 2007

Diabolo

1st: Tikashi Kikyo
2nd: Ben Langholz
3rd: Ted Joblin

3 Clubs

1st: Cindy Marvell
2nd: Takashi Kikyo
3rd: Will Penman

3 Balls

1st: Shingo Yamaguchi
2nd: Lucian Fuller
3rd: (tie) Takahiro Ishikaya and P. Juggle

3 Rings

1st: Brian Gadomski
2nd: Miyamoto Tamoaki
3rd: Mike Webster

Devil Stick

1st: Adam Dipert
2nd: Will Young

Cigar Boxes

1st: Daisuke Hagiwara
2nd: Yu Kando
3rd: Brian Gadomski

Host/competition founder: Dan Holzman


Numbers Championships, July 20, 2007

Highlights: Three new IJA
Numbers Championships records were set, two of which also set new world
records. In preliminary qualifying rounds, four jugglers qualified 9 balls, and four also qualified 7 clubs – a first for both events. New medals, designed specifically for Numbers by Joe Niedzialkowski, were
awarded in gold, silver, and bronze.

Individual Balls

  • Gold medalist (tie) – Doug Sayers – 9 balls, 25 catches
  • Gold medalist (tie) – Thomas Dietz – 9 balls, 25 catches
  • Silver medalist – Greg Warrington – 8 balls, 16 catches

(Notable results from prelims: G. Warrington qualified 9 balls with 21 catches, and Brian Koenig qualified 9 balls with 18 catches.)

Individual Rings

  • Gold medalist – Sean Blue – 8 rings, 23 catches
  • Silver medalist – Scott Sorensen – 8 rings, 18 catches

(In prelims, T. Dietz qualified 8 rings with 19 catches, but withdrew from the finals.)

Individual Clubs

  • Gold medalist – Vova Galchenko – 7 clubs, 83 catches
  • Silver medalist – Thomas Dietz – 7 clubs, 52 catches
  • Bronze medalist – Chris Fowler – 6 clubs, 12 catches

(In prelims, C. Fowler and Wes Peden each qualified 7 clubs with 15 catches, but Mr. Peden withdrew from the finals.)

Individual Ball Bouncing

  • Gold medalist – Robert Mosher III – 10 balls, 29 catchesNEW WORLD RECORD
  • Silver medalist – Christian Kloc – 9 balls, 49 catches

Ball Passing

  • Gold medalists – Bruce Bailey & Doug Sayers – 13 balls, 65 catches
  • Silver medalists – Kelvin Ying & Nate Martin – 13 balls, 57 catches

Ring Passing

  • Gold medalists – Christoph Mitasch & Manuel Mitasch – 12 rings, 127 catches
    NEW IJA RECORD

Club Passing

  • Gold medalists – Peter Kaseman & Vova Galchenko – 12 clubs, 52 catches
  • Silver medalists – Manuel Mitasch & Christoph Mitasch – 11 clubs, 130 catches
  • Bronze medalists – Takashi Kikyo & Tsushi Kikyo – 10 clubs, 107 catches

Ball Bounce Passing

  • Gold medalists – David Critchfeld & John Jones – 15 balls, 61 catches
  • Silver medalists – Colin Revere & Robert Mosher III – 12 balls, 55 catches

Three-Person Club Passing

  • Gold medalists – Vova Galchenko, Tsushi Kikyo & Takashi Kikyo – 15 clubs, 125
    catches
    NEW WORLD RECORD
  • Silver medalists – Darin Marriott, Manuel Mitasch & Christoph Mitasch – 14 clubs, 107
    catches

Numbers staff: Scott Cain and Merry Spahr (Co-Directors); Fran Favorini, Jimmy Robertson, Christian Kloc, Doug Sayers, and Peter Kaseman (Judges); and Larry Mock (Sergeant-at-Arms)


eXtreme Juggling, July 20, 2007

  • Three Balls: Peter Irish
  • Four balls: Erin Stephens
  • Five balls: Bruce Bailey
  • Six balls: Peter Irish
  • Seven balls: Wes Peden
  • Three rings: Tony Pezzo
  • Four rings: Tony Pezzo
  • Five rings: Brian Gadomski
  • Six rings: Wes Peden
  • Seven rings: Miyamoto Tomoaki
  • Three clubs: Takashi Kikyo
  • Four clubs: Wes Peden
  • Five clubs: Manuel Mitasch

Directors: Jack Kalvan and Ben Tolpin


IJA JOGGLING CHAMPIONSHIPS, July 17, 2007

Races held on Hanes Park track in Winston-Salem, N.C.
Total Registration – 43 jogglers

Age Divisions

Youth – 13 and below

Intermediate – 14-17

Open – 18-39

Masters – 40+

* – Best overall time for the race

FIVE BALL 100 METERS

  • Masters-Men
    1. Goldmeier, Barry 32.47
    2. Swann, Andy 59.6
    3. Tom McClintock 3:01
  • Open-Women
    1. Marriott, Heather 1:31
  • Open-Men
    1. Hall, Matt 49.88
    2. Warrington, Greg 57.19
    3. Mitasch, Christoph 1:04.5
  • Intermediate-Men
    1. McClintock, Kylen 43.63
    2. Harr, Ricky 45.12
    3. Kissell, Brett 46.15
  • Intermediate-Women
    1. Richter, Amanda 1:05.4
  • Youth-Men
    1. Ferman, David 24.28 *

THREE BALL 100 METERS

  • Masters-Men
    1. Kierulf, Anders 14.91
    2. Goldmerier, Barry 16.66
    3. Swan, Andy 16.87
  • Open-Men
    1. Rosenberg, Aaron 20.19
    2. Mitasch, Christoph 21.35
    3. Hall, Matt 21.97
  • Open-Women
    1. Marriott, Heather 20.53
    2. Deese, Nicole 21.97
    3. Kalvan, Jeri 23.44
  • Intermediate-Men
    1. Vehse, Nathan 15.12
    2. Stanley, Jeremy 15.53
    3. Harr, Ricky 15.81
  • Intermediate-Women
    1. Richter, Amanda 22.03
  • Youth-Men
    1. Ferman, David 14.81 *
    2. Rosman, Ethan 32.87
    3. Schultz, Ryan 33.12
  • Youth-Women
    1. Hirschowitz, Chloe 30.50
    2. McClintock, Liana 36.0
    3. Rosman, Sophia 39.72

THREE BALL 800 METERS

  • Masters-Men
    1. McClintock, Tom (no time)
    2. Kierulf, Anders (no time)
    3. Odom, Terry (no time)
  • Open-Men
    1. Ferman, Len 2:42.41 *
    2. Mitasch, Christoph 2:50.68
    3. Hall, Matt 2:50.78
  • Intermediate-Men
    1. Stanley, Jeremy (no time)
    2. Coble, Chad (no time)
    3. Ruiz, Andrew (no time)
  • Youth-Men
    1. Ferman, David 2:49.72
    2. Spicola, Joey (no time)
  • Open-Women
    1. Marriott, Heather (no time)
    2. Kalvan, Jeri (no time)
    3. Deese, Nicole (no time)

THREE BALL 400 METERS

  • Masters-Men
    1. Kierulf, Anders 1:18.4
    2. McClintock, Tom 1:29.28
    3. Hirschowitz, Jack 1:39.22
  • Open-Men
    1. Warrington, Greg 1:14.91
    2. Mitasch, Christoph 1:26.4
  • Open-Women
    1. Marriott, Heather 1:36.4
  • Intermediate-Men
    1. Vehse, Nathan 1:08.88 *
    2. Stanley, Jeremy 1:17.63
    3. King, Broderick 1:25.4
  • Intermediate-Women
    1. Richter, Amanda 1:56.13
  • Youth-Men
    1. Ferman, David 1:21.53
  • Youth-Women
    1. Hirschowitz, Chloe 2:14

THREE BALL 200 METERS

  • Masters-Men
    1. Kierulf, Anders 33.10
    2. McClintock, Tom 40.22
  • Open-Men
    1. Rosenberg, Aaron 32.94
    2. Warrington, Greg 33.28
    3. Mitasch, Christoph 40.16
  • Open-Women
    1. Marriott, Heather 41.34
    2. Deese, Nicole 46.6
  • Intermediate-Men
    1. Stanley, Jeremy 32.94
    2. Rose, Daniel 35.43
    3. McClintock, Kylen 36.54
  • Youth-Men
    1. Ferman, David 31.81 *
    2. Schultz, Ryan 1:18.56
  • Youth-Women
    1. Hirschowitz, Chloe 54.56
    2. McClintock, Liana (no time)

THREE BALL 1600 METERS

  • Masters-Men
    1. Odom, Terry 8:14
    2. McClintock, Tom 8:29
    3. Kierulf, Anders 8:50
  • Open-Men
    1. Ferman, Len 5:46.5 *
    2. Schiff, Steven (no time)
    3. Mitasch, Christoph 6:10.22
  • Open-Women
    1. Kalvan, Jeri 7:26.81
    2. Deese, Nicole 7:54.4
  • Intermediate-Men
    1. Mauk, Tim 7:56
  • Youth-Men
    1. Ferman, David 8:11

THREE BALL 4×100 RELAY

  • Masters-Men
    1. Hottrotters 1:22.28
      (Tom McClintock, Jack Hirschowitz, Andy Swan, Anders Kierulf)
  • Intermediate-Men
    1. Team Sweet 1:15.75 *
      (Nathan Vehse, Ron Zeszut, Tim Mauk, Jeremy Stanley
    2. Roadrunners 1:26.09
      (Broderick King, Scott Schultz, Colin Revere, Ricky Harr)
  • Open-Men
    1. Internationals 1:26.22
      (Len Ferman, Christoph Mitasch, Kylen McClintock, Andrew Ruiz)
  • Youth
    1. Three Amigos 1:40.68
      (Ryan Schultz, Chloe Hirschowitz, David Ferman)

THREE BALL 4×400 RELAY

  • Masters-Men
    1. Hottrotters 7:12.25
      (Tom McClintock, Jack Hirschowitz, Andy Swan, Anders Kierulf)
  • Intermediate-Men
    1. Team Sweet 5:38.91 *
      (Nathan Vehse, Ron Zeszut, Tim Mauk, Jeremy Stanley
    2. Roadrunners 6:18.75
      (Broderick King, Scott Schultz, Colin Revere, Ricky Harr)
  • Open-Men
    1. Internationals 5:48
      (Len Ferman, Christoph Mitasch, Kylen McClintock, Andrew Ruiz)
  • Youth
    1. Three Amigos 10:01
      (Ryan Schultz, Chloe Hirschowitz, David Ferman)

THREE BALL 5 KILOMETERS

  • Masters-Men
    1. Odom, Terry 29.33
    2. Hirschowitz, Jack 32.50
    3. Goldmeier, Barry 38.58 (five balls)
  • Open-Men
    1. Mitasch, Christoph 22.27
    2. Warrington, Greg 24.34
    3. Perrin, Andrew 25.46

IJA Games, July 21, 2007

Games Director: Scott Slesnick

  • Diabolo High Toss: Tom Derrick
  • Speed Diabolo Passing: Matt Hall, Tom Derrick 985)
  • Speed Club Passing: Takashi Kikyo, Atsushi Kikyo (107)
  • 3-Ball Simon Says (Sensei Says): Erin Stephens
  • Club-Balance Simon Says (Sensei Says): Kevin Axtell
  • 3-Ball Blind: Doug Sayers (1 min., 2 sec.)
  • Club Gathering: Chuck Hawley (75)
  • 3-Ball Open, Beginner: Joey Spicola
  • 3-Ball Open, Advanced: Ben Fry
  • Dice, Dice Baby (a game of skill and chance): Jack Levy
  • Combat: Kelvin Ying

Endurance contests

  • 4-Ball Mills Mess: Wes Peden (20 sec.)
  • 3-Club Slapbacks: Wes Peden (1 min., 41 sec.)
  • 3-Prop Under-The-Leg (every throw): Brian Koenig (10 sec.)
  • 4-Ring Pancakes: Scott Sorensen (30 sec.)
  • 5-Ring Pancakes: Scott Sorensen (13 sec.)
  • 3-Clubs Overhead: Stefan Brancel (44 sec.)
  • 3-Club Backcrosses: Christian Kloc (1 min., 47 sec.)
  • 6 Rings: Ben Hestness (48 sec.)
  • 4-Ball Shower (with weak hand): Wes Peden
  • 3-Prop Constant Pirouettes: Ben Hestness (3 min.)
  • 3-Ball Behind-the-Back Blind: Chris Moran
  • 4-Ball Overhead (lying down): Erin Stephens (50 sec.)
  • 5-Ball Overhead (standing up): Tony Pezzo (20 sec.)
  • 6 Balls: Greg Warrington (50 sec.)
  • 5 Clubs (1 trick at 3 min.): Thomas Dietz (3 min., 11 sec.)
  • 7 Balls: Doug Sayers (34 sec.)
  • 7 Rings: Scott Sorensen (17 sec.)
  • 7 Clubs: Thomas Dietz
  • 5 Balls (after 10 min., throw a trick every min.): Greg Warrington (11 min.,11 sec.)
  • 744 Pick-Your Prop – Clubs: Wes Peden
  • 744 Pick-Your Prop – Rings: Tony Pezzo
  • 744 Pick-Your Prop – Balls: Ryan Towey
  • 6×4 Pick-Your-Prop: Ryan Towey, Ben Hestness [tie] (2 min., 6 sec.)