Championships Results
61st IJA Summer Festival
Lexington, Kentucky, USA
July 14 – 20, 2008

Previous | Index | Next

IJA Stage Competitions, July 16 – 17, 2008

Individuals

Final Scores   Preliminary Scores

1st: Vova Galchenko, Agoura, CA, USA
2nd: Billy Watson, Edina, MN, USA
3rd: Yoshihisa Suehiro, Midori, Japan

Teams

Final Scores   Preliminary Scores

1st: Sharpe Brothers – Jacob & Nate, Canton, MA, USA
2nd: Kikyo Brothers – Atsushi & Takashi, Yokohama, Japan
3rd: Taiwan Physical Education College – Ching-Ta Huang & Huang-Chin Lien, Taipei, Taiwan

Juniors

Final Scores   Preliminary Scores

1st: Takashi Kikyo, Yokohama, Japan
2nd: Chu Chuan-Ho, Taipei, Taiwan
3rd: Ben Hestness, Edina, MN, USA


Individual Prop Competitions, July 17, 2008

Diabolo

1st: Lien Huang-Chin
2nd: Chu Chuan-Ho
3rd: Kousuke Yoshida

3 Clubs

1st: Kyle Driggs
2nd: Takashi Kikyo
3rd: Stephan Brancel

3 Balls

1st: Mike Sather
2nd: Michael Karas
3rd: Emmanuël Boissé Pinard

3 Rings

1st: Michael Karas
2nd: Donald Barrett

Devil Stick(s)

1st: Tao Wei
2nd: Tomoyasu Tanaka
3rd: Kai Kwa

Cigar Boxes

1st: Tao Wei
2nd: Michael Webster
3rd: David Uhr

Organizer: Kevin Axtell


Numbers Championships, July 18, 2008

Individual Balls

  • Gold medalist (tie) – Daniel Eaker – 9 balls, 25 catches
  • Gold medalist (tie) – Vova Galchenko – 9 balls, 25 catches
  • Silver medalist – Doug Sayers – 9 balls, 20 catches

Individual Rings

  • Gold medalist – Scott Sorensen, 8 rings, 25 catches
  • Silver medalist – Daniel Eaker, 8 rings, 16 catches

Individual Clubs

  • Gold medalist – Vova Galchenko – 7 clubs, 52 catches
  • Silver medalist – Stefan Brancel, 6 clubs, 16 catches
  • Bronze medalist – Daniel Eaker, 6 clubs, 12 catches

Individual Ball Bouncing

  • Gold medalist – Robert Mosher III – 10 balls, 31 catchesNEW IJA RECORD
  • Silver medalist – Christian Kloc – 9 balls, 32 catches

Ball Passing

  • Gold medalists – Stefan Brancel & Ben Hestness, 13 balls, 65 catches
  • Silver medalists – Andrew Hodge & Chris Hodge, 12 balls, 93 catches
  • Bronze medalists – Bruce Bailey & Doug Sayers, 12 balls, 67 catches

Ring Passing

(No team qualified)

Club Passing

  • Gold medalists – Peter Kaseman & Vova Galchenko – 11 clubs, 94 catches
  • Silver medalists – Stefan Brancel & Ben Hestness, – 10 clubs, 90 catches

Ball Bounce Passing

  • Gold medalists (tie) – Christian Kloc & Robert Mosher III – 15 balls, 62 catches
  • Gold medalists (tie) – David Critchfeld & John Jones – 15 balls, 62 catches

Three-Person Club Passing

  • Gold medalists – Alan Thompson, Carey Wagoner & Thom Wall, 13 clubs, 72 catches

Numbers staff: Scott Cain and
Merry Spahr (Co-Directors); Fran Favorini, Jimmy Robertson, Christian Kloc,
Doug Sayers, and David Cain (Judges)


eXtreme Juggling, July 18, 2008

  • Three Balls: Isaac Rockafellow
  • Four balls: Chris Hodge
  • Five balls: Chris Hodge
  • Six balls: Isaac Rockafellow
  • Seven balls: Andrew Ruiz
  • Three rings: Donald Barrett III
  • Four rings: Jacob Weiss
  • Five rings: Ben Hestness
  • Six rings: Tony Pezzo
  • Seven rings: Tony Pezzo
  • Three clubs: Isaac Rockafellow
  • Four clubs: Christian Kloc
  • Five clubs: Isaac Rockafellow
  • One Diabolo: Motomu Utsumi
  • Two Diabolos: Pei-Chen Jung

Organizer: Jack Kalvan


2008 IJA Joggling Championships

July 15, 2008
Henry Clay High School Track
Lexington, Kentucky

5-k Open Division

1. 21:50 Perry Romanowski

2. 24:24 Jesse Joyner

3. 24:31 Gus Tate

5-k Masters Division

1. 26:07 Danny Tomaro

2. 28:03 Andy Swan

3. 29:20 Tom McClintock

5 Ball 100 Meter Youth Division

1. :39.5 Austin Bruckner

5 Ball 100 Meter Intermediate Division

1. :31.6 Andrew Ruiz

2. :37.8 Kylen McClintock

3. :38.5 Jeremy Stanley

5 Ball 100 Meter Open Division

1. :51.66 Jesse Joyner

2. :56.9 Lenny Ferman

3. :57.13 Gus Tate

3 Ball 100 Meter Youth Division

1. :21.4 Austin Bruckner

2. :27.3 Nathan Biggs-Penton

3 Ball 100 Meter Womens Intermediate Division

1. :19.53 Chloe Hirschowitz

3 Ball 100 Meter Intermediate Mens Division

1. :14.1 Jeremy Stanley

2. :15.8 Tim Hark

3. NT Danny Rose

3 Ball 100 Meter Womens Open Division

1. :20.1 Heather Marriott

3 Ball 100 Meter Mens Open Division

1. :14.56 Chris Essick

2. :15.74 Jason Hollandsworth

3. :16.28 Gus Tate

3 Ball 100 Meter Masters Division

1. :15.03 Anders Kierulf

2. :16.1 Mike Monson

3. :17.8 Andy Swan

3 Ball 800 Meter Youth Division

1. 4:12 Nathan Biggs-Penton

2. 5:20 Austin Bruckner

3 Ball 800 Meter Intermediate Division

1. 3:01.1 Tim Hark

2. 3:13.5 Kylen McClinock

3. 3:14 Jeremy Stanley

3 Ball 800 Meter Womens Open Division

1. :20.1 Heather Marriott

3 Ball 800 Meter Open Division

1. 2:23.5 Lenny Ferman

2. 2:32.9 Perry Romanowski

3. 2:52.6 Matt Baum

3 Ball 800 Meter Masters Division

1. 3:06.2 Anders Kierulf

2. 3:07.2 Mike Monson

3. 3:10.6 Andy Swan

3 Ball 400 Meter Youth Division

1. 1:51.8 Austin Bruckner

2. 1:58 Nathan Biggs-Penton

3 Ball 400 Meter Womens Intermediate Division

1. 2:19.4 Chloe Hirschowitz

3 Ball 400 Meter Intermediate Division

1. 1:13 Tim Hark

2. 1:24.5 Kylen McClintock

3. 1:33.7 Andrew Ruiz

3 Ball 400 Meter Womens Open Division

1. NT Heather Marriott

3 Ball 400 Meter Open Division

1. 1:06.5 Perry Romanowski

2. 1:09.2 Benjamin Thompson

3. 1:12.7 Jason Hollandsworth

3 Ball 400 Meter Masters Division

1. 1:15.6 Andy Swan

2. 1:16.5 Anders Kierulf

3. 1:22.2 Mike Monson

3 Ball 1600 Meter Youth Division

1. 10:52 Nathan Biggs-Penton

2. 11:59 Austin Bruckner

3 Ball 1600 Meter Intermediate Division

1. 7:58 Tim Hark

2. 9:07 Andrew Ruiz

3. 9:40 Ron Zeszut

3 Ball 1600 Meter Open Division

1. 5:40 Lenny Ferman

2. 7:24.3 Perry Romanowski

3 Ball 1600 Meter Masters Division

1. 7:46.8 Andy Swan

2. 8:23.5 Anders Kierulf

3. 8:32 Jack Hirschowitz

3 Ball 200 Meter Youth Division

1. :39.4 Austin Bruckner

2. :40.8 Nathan Biggs-Penton

3 Ball 200 Meter Womens Intermediate Division

1. :53.4 Chloe Hirschowitz

3 Ball 200 Meter Intermediate Division

1. :31.8 Tim Hark

2. :32.0 Jeremy Stanley

3. :34.2 Kylen McClintock

3 Ball 200 Meter Womens Open Division

1. :39.4 Heather Marriott

3 Ball 200 Meter Open Division

1. :29.9 Benjamin Thompson

2. :33.06 Tao Wei

3. :35.6 Perry Romanowski

3 Ball 200 Meter Masters Division

1. :36.06 Anders Kierulf

2. :36.47 Andy Swan

3. :38.32 Mike Monson

3 Ball 4×100 Meter Relay Intermediate Division

1. 1:16.4 Jugheads (Rose, Spicola, Bade, Revere)

2. 1:20 Jugglers for Life (Bruckner,
Biggs-Penton, C. Hirschowitz, K. McClintock)

3 Ball 4×100 Meter Relay Open Division

1. 1:04.2 The Winners (Tate, Joyner, Baum, Ruiz)

2. 1:06 Team Exerball (Essick, Romanowski,
Hollandsworth, Ferman)

3. 1:07 Team Sweet (Stanley, Hark, Cartier,
Zeszut)

3 Ball 4×100 Meter Relay Masters Division

1. 1:16 Triplets (Kierulf, J. Hirschowitz,
Tomaro)

2. 1:25 Golden Oldies (Swan, Monson, T.
McClintock, Anthony)

3 Ball 4×400 Meter Relay Intermediate Division

1. 7:16 Jugglers for Life (K. McClintock,
Biggs-Penton, Bruckner)

3 Ball 4×400 Meter Intermediate Division

1. 4:53 Team Exerball (Essick, Romanowski,
Hollandsworth, Ferman)

2. 5:30.3 The Winners (Tate, Joyner, Baum, Ruiz)

3. 5:46 Team Sweet (Stanley, Hark, Cartier,
Zeszut)

3 Ball 4×400 Meter Masters Division

1. 5:44 Golden Oldies (Monson, T. McClintock,
Kierulf, Swan)

2. 7:21 Triplets (Tomaro, Hirschowitz, Anthony


IJA Games, July 19, 2008

Games Director: Scott Slesnick

  • 5 ball back cross Greg Ruetenik 7 seconds
  • 5 ball overhead Tony Pezzo 13 Seconds
  • 3 club lazys Tony Pezzo 1 minute 17 seconds
  • Under 15 – 5 ring Daniel Hodge 12 Seconds
  • 4 ball penguins Chris Hodge 8 Seconds
  • 5 ring Isaac Rockafellow 2 minutes 2 seconds
  • 5 club Alan Thompson 1 minute 57 seconds
  • 7 balls Ben Hestness 19 Seconds
  • 4 ring pancakes Tony Pezzo 23 Seconds
  • 3 clubs with balance Ben Hestness 39 Seconds
  • 3 clubs 3 up piroettes Christian Kloc 26 Seconds
  • 3 quarter Stefan Brancel 3 minutes 20 seconds
  • 8 club passing Stefan Brancel Ben Hestness 42 seconds
  • 9 club passing Stefan Brancel Ben Hestness 16 seconds
  • 3 club backcrosses Isaac Rockafellow 1 minute 29 seconds
  • 6 ball Tony Pezzo 30 seconds
  • 6 ring Tony Pezzo 53 seconds
  • 5 ball Ben Hestness 10 minutes 12 seconds
  • Diabolo High Toss Christian Kloc
  • Speed Club Pass Stefan Brancel Ben Hestness Score 102
  • Speed Diabolo Pass Chu Chuan-Ho Jung Pei-Chen score 65
  • 3 Ball Lowest # catches David Cain 37
  • Simon Says 3 ball David Cain
  • Simon Says Club balance Jimmy Robertson
  • 3 ball blind Isaac Rockafellow 1 minute 5 seconds
  • Club gathering John Chase 61
  • Dice Dice Baby Brian Koenig
  • Combat Stefan Brancel