Championships Results
64th IJA Summer Festival
Sparks, NV, USA
July 26 – August 1, 2010

Previous | Index | Next

IJA Stage Competitions, July 28 – 29, 2010

Individuals

Final Scores

1st: Jorden Moir
2nd: Yu Kondo
3rd: Ivan Pecel

Teams

Final Scores

1st: Dream Team – Doug Sayers and Josh Horton
2nd: Poetic Motion Machine – Steven Dimon, Jeremiah Johnston, Jesse Johnston, Eli March – Murphys CA USA
3rd: The Five Of Clubs – Rory Bade, Sean Carney, Jack Levy, Scott Schultz, and Brenden Ying – Edina MN USA

Juniors

Final Scores

1st: Noah Malone – Santa Cruz CA USA
2nd: David Ferman – Jacksonville FL USA
3rd: Lauge Benjaminsen – Silekeborg DK


Individual Prop Competitions, July 29, 2010

  • Three Balls
    • 3rd: Jorden Moir
    • 2nd: Chris Hodge
    • 1st: Thom Wall
  • Three Clubs
    • 3rd: Josh Horton
    • 2nd: Kevin Axtel and Lauge Benjaminsen
    • 1st: Andrew Ruiz
  • Three Rings
    • 3rd (tie): Anthony Anttinello and Tom Gaasedelen
    • 2nd (tie): Yosuke Imai and Chen Kuan-Ting
    • 1st: Josh Horton
  • Three Cigar Boxes
    • 3rd: David Pham
    • 2nd: Yosuke Imai
    • 1st: Jonathan Tomick
  • One Diabolo
    • 3rd: Rich Muñoz
    • 2nd: Chris Garcia
    • 1st: Matt Hall
  • Devilstick
    • 3rd: Yosuke Imai
    • 2nd: Akihiro Kageyama
    • 1st: Yu Kondo
  • Alternate Prop
    • 3rd: Mark Stampfle (contact)
    • 2nd: Ashley Ellis (baton)
    • 1st: Jorden Moir (foot bag)

Numbers

Individual Balls

1) Doug Sayers 9 balls, 27 catches
2) David Ferman 9 balls, 21 catches

Individual Clubs

1) Doug Sayers 7 clubs, 20 catches
2) David Ferman 7 clubs, 15 catches
3) Andrew Ruiz 6 clubs, 13 catches

Individual Rings

1) Doug Sayers 8 rings, 21 catches

Individual Ball Bouncing

1) Doug Sayers 8 balls, 33 catches
2) John Jones 8 balls, 23 catches
3) James J. Koschella 8 balls, DNQ (8/18 in Prelims)

Ball Passing

1) Andrew and Chris Hodge 14 balls, 73 catches (new IJA record)
2) Doug Sayers and Peter Kaseman 14 balls, 66 catches

Club Passing

1) Doug Sayers and Peter Kaseman 11 clubs, 50 catches (surpassed IJA record in Prelims with 12/55)
2) Sean Carney and Brenden Ying 10 clubs, 91 catches

Ring Passing

1) Doug Sayers and Josh Horton 12 rings, 54 catches
2) Chris Hodge and Ben Hestness 11 rings, 146 catches

Ball Bounce Passing

1) John Jones and Dave Critchfield 14 balls, 67 catches

Three-Person Club Passing

1) Doug Sayers, Peter Kaseman and Thom Wall 14 clubs, 107 catches (surpassed IJA record in Prelims with 15/100)
2) Sean Carney, Stefan Brancel and Ben Hestness 14 clubs, 101 catches (surpassed IJA record in Prelims with 15/143)

eXtreme Juggling

  • 3 balls – Book Kennison
  • 4 balls – Thom Wall
  • 5 balls – Josh Horton
  • 6 balls – Kyle Johnson
  • 7+ balls – Lauge Benjaminsen
  • 3 clubs – Noah Malone
  • 4 clubs – Terry the Great
  • 5 clubs – Doug Sayers
  • 6+ clubs – Andrew Ruiz
  • 3 rings – Ivan Pecel
  • 4 rings – Josh Horton
  • 5 rings – Ben Hestness
  • 6 rings – Danny Hodge
  • 1 diabolo – Arata Urawa
  • 2+ diabolos – Arata Urawa

Joggling

MEN – TOP TIMES ACROSS ALL DIVISIONS

EVENT NAME TIME
7 ball
100 meters
Lauge Benjaminsen 58.4 IJA Championship Record & Unofficial World Record
5 ball 100 meters Lauge Benjaminsen 24.0  
3 ball 100 meters Chris Lovdal & Tyler Wishau 13.9  
3 ball 200 meters Sean Carney 29.5  
3 ball 400 meters Chris Lovdal 1:07.9  
3 ball 800 meters Tyler Wishau 2:23.6  
3 ball 1600 meters Billy Watson 5:27  
3 ball 5k Tyler Wishau 19:41  
3 ball 4 x 100 relay Sean Carney
Chris Lovdal
Daniel Burke
Joey Spicola
58.8  
3 ball 4 x 400 relay Dave Mlakar
Dylan Waickman
Tim Hark
Tyler Wishau
4:41.4  

WOMEN – TOP TIMES ACROSS ALL DIVISIONS

EVENT NAME TIME
7 ball 100 meters Meagan Nouis 3:05.8
5 ball 100 meters Mara Moettus 1:38
3 ball 100 meters Heather Marriott 20.1
3 ball 200 meters Heather Marriott 42.1
3 ball 400 meters Heather Marriott 1:38.3
3 ball 800 meters Heather Marriott 3:39.5

EVENT: 7 ball 100 meters DIVISION: Girls 13 – 17

Gold Meagan Nouis 3:05.8
Silver Mara Moettus 6:09.5

EVENT: 7 ball 100 meters DIVISION: Boys 13 – 17

PLACE NAME TIME
Gold Lauge Benjaminsen 58.4 IJA Championship Record & Unofficial World Record
Silver Andrew Hodge 2:58.9
Bronze Joey Spicola 3:28.4

EVENT: 7 ball 100 meters DIVISION: Men Open

Gold Jack Levy 1:54.6

EVENT: 5 ball 100 meters DIVISION: Girls 13 – 17

Gold Mara Moettus 1:38
Silver Meagan Nouis 1:49

EVENT: 5 ball 100 meters DIVISION: Boys 12 & under

Gold Danny Hodge 1:42

EVENT: 5 ball 100 meters DIVISION: Boys 13 – 17

Gold Lauge Benjaminsen 24.0
Silver Andrew Ruiz 32.4
Bronze Kylen McClintock 35.8
4 Joey Spicola 37.7
5 Evan Peter 43.9
6 David Mlakar 46.0
7 Andrew Hodge 51.6
8 Chris Dokler 1:06.5
9 Nick Hiniker 1:11.8
10 Dylan Waickman 1:14

EVENT: 5 ball 100 meters DIVISION: Men Open

Gold Jack Levy 31.1
Silver Tim Hark 34.8
Bronze Danny Rose 57.8
4 Colin Revere 58.0
5 Tyler Wishau 1:05.0
6 Chris Garcia 1:15.3

EVENT: 5 ball 100 meters DIVISION: Men Masters

Gold Bob The Jockey 54.0
Silver Andy Swan 54.9
Bronze Tom McClintock 1:58.8

EVENT: 3 ball 100 meters DIVISION: Women Open

Gold Heather Marriott 20.1

EVENT: 3 ball 100 meters DIVISION: Women Masters

Gold Gay Shope 1:22.3

EVENT: 3 ball 100 meters DIVISION: Boys 12 & under

Gold Alec Bennett 29.2
Silver Danny Hodge 36.5

EVENT: 3 ball 100 meters DIVISION: Men Open

Gold Tyler Wishau 13.9
Silver Tim Hark 14.8
Bronze Chris Garcia 15.5
4 Colin Revere 16.0
5 Jack Levy 20.3
6 Danny Rose 21.5
7 Dan Chan 24.6

EVENT: 3 ball 100 meters DIVISION: Boys 13 – 17

Gold Chris Lovdal 13.9
Silver Dylan Waickman 14.2
Bronze Joey Spicola 14.6
4 Lauge Benjaminsen 15.2
5 Andrew Hodge 15.3
6 Dan Burke 15.4
7 Chris Olson 16.0
8 Evan Peter 16.3
9 Kylen McClintock 16.6
10 Nick Hiniker 18.8
11 Greg Meehan 18.8
12 Justin Kolas 18.9
13 Chris Dokler 20.7
14 David Mlakar 20.9
15 Kevin Giblin 24.1
16 Jacob Biesiada 25.0
17 Scott Geyman 26.9
18 Andrew Ruiz 27.4
19 Sean Carney 27.6
20 Brendan Cogan 28.6
21st Jon Bozak 40.0

EVENT: 3 ball 100 meters DIVISION: Men Masters

Gold Anders Kierulf 14.9
Silver Paul Arneberg 14.9
Bronze Andy Swan 15.2
4 Tom McClintock 19.3
5 Jack Hirshowitz 19.7
6 Neil Jordaan 20.9
7 Bob The Jockey 32.6
8 Gordon Cornell (ran with 3 six pound shot puts) 42.4

EVENT: 3 ball 200 meters DIVISION: Girls 13 – 17

Gold Hannah Bowlin 1:08.4

EVENT: 3 ball 200 meters DIVISION: Women Open

Gold Heather Marriott 42.1

EVENT: 3 ball 200 meters DIVISION: Boys 12 & under

Gold Danny Hodge 55.7

EVENT: 3 ball 200 meters DIVISION: Boys 13 – 17

Gold Sean Carney 29.5
Silver David Mlakar 32.3
Bronze Joey Spicola 32.5
4 Kevin Giblin 33.3
5 Chris Lovdal 34.4
6 Andrew Hodge 37.4
7 Kylen McClintock 36.0
8 Chris Dokler 41.9
9 Dylan Waickman 42.8

EVENT: 3 ball 200 meters DIVISION: Men Open

Gold Tyler Wishau 30.5
Silver Tim Hark 30.9
Bronze Len Ferman 31.9
4 Jack Levy 32.2
5 Ricky Harr 37.3
6 DannyRose 38.5
7 Colin Revere 39.2
8 Dan Chan 47.8

EVENT: 3 ball 200 meters DIVISION: Men Masters

Gold Anders Kierulf 33.0
Silver Neil Jordaan 36.8
Bronze Tom McClintock 39.3
4 Jack Hirshowitz 41.4
5 Paul Arneberg 45.8
6 Mike Swan 47.9
7 Bob The Jockey 51.2
8 Gordon Cornell 59.3

EVENT: 3 ball 400 meters DIVISION: Girls 13 – 17

Gold Meagan Nouis 2:00.8
Silver Hannah Bowlin 2:06.4

EVENT: 3 ball 400 meters DIVISION: Women Open

Gold Heather Marriott 1:38.3

EVENT: 3 ball 400 meters DIVISION: Boys 12 & under

Gold Alec Bennett 1:45.5
Silver Danny Hodge 2:08.4

EVENT: 3 ball 400 meters DIVISION: Men Open

Gold Tyler Wishau 1:09.7
Silver Tim Hark 1:13.1
Bronze Jack Levy 1:15.7
4 Colin Revere 1:49.5
5 Dan Chan 1:50.2

EVENT: 3 ball 400 meters DIVISION: Boys 13 – 17

Gold Chris Lovdal 1:07.9
Silver Dylan Waickman 1:08.5
Bronze Dave Mlakar 1:12.8
4 Chris Olson 1;17.0
5 Daniel Burke 1:20.1
6 Andrew Hodge 1:21.3
7 Kylen McClintock 1:23.5
8 Evan Peter 1:26.7

EVENT: 3 ball 400 meters DIVISION: Men Masters

Gold Paul Arneberg 1:14.5
Silver Neil Jordaan 1:19.3
Bronze Anders Kierulf 1:23.9
4 Tom McClintock 1:33.9
5 Andy Swan 1:41.2
6 Gordon Cornell 2:18.7

EVENT: 3 ball 800 meters DIVISION: Women Open

Gold Heather Marriott 3:39.5

EVENT: 3 ball 800 meters DIVISION: Boys 12 & under

Gold Danny Hodge 5:16.8

EVENT: 3 ball 800 meters DIVISION: Boys 13 – 17

Gold Sean Carney 2:51.0
Silver Dylan Waickman 2:57.6
Bronze Justin Kolas 2:58.1
4 Conor Hussey 3:03.1
5 tie David Mlakar 3:07
5 tie Kevin Giblin 3:07
7 Andrew Ruiz 3:13.7
8 Kylen McClintock 3:14.6
9 Andrew Hodge 3:22.1

EVENT: 3 ball 800 meters DIVISION: Men Open

Gold Tyler Wishau 2:23.6
Silver Len Ferman 2:32.6
Bronze Chris Garcia 3:07.8
4 Colin Revere 3:30.2

EVENT: 3 ball 800 meters DIVISION: Men Masters

Gold Paul Arneberg 2:49.8
Silver Andy Swan 3:08.6
Bronze Neil Jordaan 3:09.3
4 Tom McClintock 3:14.0
5th Anders Kierulf 3:25.3
6 Jack Hirshowitz 3:59.5
7 Gordon Cornell 4:59.3

EVENT: 3 ball 1600 meters DIVISION: Boys 12 & under

Gold Alec Bennett 9:02

EVENT: 3 ball 1600 meters DIVISION: Boys 13 – 17

Gold Justin Kolas 6:48
Silver Conor Hussey 7:04
Bronze Andrew Hodge 8:06
4 Jacob Biesiada 9:35

EVENT: 3 ball 1600 meters DIVISION: Men Open

Gold Billy Watson 5:27
Silver Len Ferman 5:51
Bronze Tyler Wishau 6:05
4 Dan Chan 11:22

EVENT: 3 ball 1600 meters DIVISION: Men Masters

Gold Neil Jordaan 7:54
Silver Tom McClintock 8:15
Bronze Larry Kluger 9:29

EVENT: 3 ball 5k DIVISION: Boys 13 – 17

Gold Andrew Hodge 29:01

EVENT: 3 ball 5k DIVISION: Men Open

Gold Tyler Wishau 19:41
Silver Chris Garcia 23:52

EVENT: 3 ball 5k DIVISION: Men Masters

Gold Andy Swan 27:23
Silver Jack Hirshowitz 27:33
Bronze Dean Bennett 27:40
4 Gordon Cornell 37:43

EVENT: 4 x 100 meter relay DIVISION: Boys 13 – 17

Gold SMUGHEADS Sean Carney,Chris Lovdal,Daniel Burke,Joey Spicola 58.8
Silver JOGGLERS Andrew Hodge,Conor Hussey,Justin Kolas,Kylen McClintock 1:19.8
Bronze DYNOSAURZ Chris Dokler,Evan Peter,Kevin Giblin,Jon Bozak 1:26.4
4 FIRST MERIT BANK Brendan Cogan,Jake Biesiada,Greg Meehan,Scott Geyman 1:27.4

EVENT: 4 x 100 meter relay DIVISION: Men Open

Gold INFINITE SUSPENSION David Mlakar,Dylan Waickman,Tim Hark,Tyler Wishau 59.8
Silver HORNETS Danny Rose,Colin Revere,Jack Levy,Ricky Harr 1:10.8

EVENT: 4 x 100 meter relay DIVISION: Men Masters

Gold OLD BUT HOT Anders Kierfulf,Andy Swan,Jack Hirshowitz,Tom McClintock 1:27.2
Silver GERIATRIC CRISIS Bob The Jockey,Gordon Cornell,Paul Arneberg,Mike Swan 1:34.5

EVENT: 4 x 400 meter relay DIVISION: Boys 13 – 17

Gold JOGGLERS Andrew Hodge,Kylen McClintock,Kevin Giblin,Greg Meehan 5:59.2
Silver SAY ANYTHING Scott Geyman,Brendan Cogan,Jon Bozak,Chris Dokler 7:20.9

EVENT: 4 x 400 meter relay DIVISION: Men Open

Gold TEAM CLASSIC Dave Mlakar,Dylan Waickman,Tim Hark,Tyler Wishau 4:41.4
Silver JUGHEADS Chris Lovdal,Paul Arneberg,Billy Watson,Sean Carney 4:42.8
Bronze JJCL Joey Spicola,Colin Revere,Jack Levy,Len Ferman 5:31.7

EVENT: 4 x 400 meter relay DIVISION: Men Masters

Gold GOING FOR THE OLD Andy Swan,Tom McClintock,Anders Kierulf,Jack Hirshowitz 6:46.0
Silver ANCIENT ONES Mike Swan,Larry Kluger,Gordon Cornell,Bob The Jockey 7:50.7