Championships Results
68th IJA Summer Festival
Québec City, Québec, Canada
July 20 – 26, 2015

Previous | Index | Next
Stage | Numbers | Busking | Joggling

Stage Champions


champs2015

Juniors

Gold: Delaney Bayles
Silver: Max Poff
Bronze: Daniel Van Hoomissen

Individuals

Gold: Yusaku Mochizuki
Silver: Yosuke Ubukata
Bronze: Kento Tanioka

Teams

Gold: kentokaito
Silver: Jugheads
Bronze: The Blingling Bros

IJA NUMBERS CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS

 

Individual Balls

Gold:  Matan Presberg, 9 balls, 25 catches

Silver:  Nicholas Thomas, 8 balls, 16 catches

Individual Rings

Gold:  Scott Sorensen, 8 rings, 32 catches

Individual Clubs

Gold:  Kento Tanioka, 7 clubs, 35 catches

Silver: Ben Thompson, 7 clubs, 21 catches

Bronze:  Jonah Botvinick-Greenhouse, 7 clubs, 20 catches

Individual Ball Bouncing

Gold:  Christian Kloc, 9 balls, 34 catches

Silver:  John Jones, 8 balls, 34 catches

Bronze:  Christopher Van Hoommissen, 8 balls, 23 catches

Ball Passing

Gold:  Peter Kaseman & Stefan Brancel, 13 balls, 106 catches

Silver:  Sam Karschnia & Reid Johnson, 12 balls, 49 catches

Bronze:  Vince Carter & Mike Moore, 11 balls, 75 catches

Ring Passing

Gold:  Jonah Botvinick-Greenhouse & Stefan Brancel, 11 rings, 96 catches

Silver:  Reid Johnson & Sam Karschnia, 11 rings, 45 catches

Club Passing

Gold:  Stefan Brancel & Peter Kaseman, 12 clubs, 51 catches

Silver:  Kaito Tanioka & Kento Tanioka, 10 clubs, 807 catches

Ball Bounce Passing

Gold:  David Critchfield & John Jones. (They did not achieve a qualifying run in finals, but in preliminary qualifying rounds they achieved 68 catches of 14

balls.)

Notable result from prelims:  No team qualified in the Three-Person Club Passing event.

Co-Directors:  Scott Cain & Merry Spahr

Judges:  Jimmy Robertson, David Cain, David Critchfield, John Jones, Jack Kalvan, and Peter Kaseman

Assistants:  Larry Mock, Bob Winklejohn, Rick Robinson, Dina Scharnhorst, Keith Allison,Andy Biggin, Dan Sadoff, and Elizabeth Cain

Busking

1st “Poncho” Francisco Sandoval
1446 tickets 211 judges score

2nd Da vinchi Franklin luy and Jorge Pettit
1097 tix 197 judges

3rd David Trappes
1036 tix 165 judges

4th Marco Zuleta “Periko”
647 tix 176 judges

5th Guy Gillian “Justin control”
461 tix 162 judges

Tony steinbach and Joli Heeg “Up down go”
294 tix 150 judges

Joggling

* The first heat of the 1600m 3 ball event ran an extra block resulting in a distance of 1790m. For these competitors, their 1600m equivalent time is also given.

** Manual timing was not recorded to the tenth of a second for the first 5 heats of the 100m 3 ball event. Timers have verified that the rounding did not affect the ordering of the winners as were announced at the ceremony.

There were four new world records:
1600 meter 3 ball, Women’s Open Gabrielle Foran 5:25
800 meter 3 ball, Women’s Open Gabrielle Foran 2:39.66
400 meter 3 ball, Women’s Open Gabrielle Foran 1:15.47
400 meter 5 ball, Men’s Open Ben Thompson 1:44.28

Event Division Name Award Time 1600m equivalent
(*1790m runners)
1600 meter 3 ball B17 Cole Dunbar Gold *7:28 6:40
1600 meter 3 ball B17 Ryan Gerrity 2nd *7:35 6:47
1600 meter 3 ball B17 Kyle Hahn 3rd *8:37 7:42
1600 meter 3 ball B17 Bryce Polito *9:39 8:38
1600 meter 3 ball G17 Sarah Earl Gold 7:06
1600 meter 3 ball MO Michael Bergeron Gold 5:13
1600 meter 3 ball MO Ben Fry 2nd 5:33
1600 meter 3 ball MO Daniel Raum 3rd 5:44
1600 meter 3 ball MO Mark Fiore 5:53
1600 meter 3 ball MO Mike Moore 6:20
1600 meter 3 ball MO Ely Doan 6:28
1600 meter 3 ball MO Mark Furniss *7:43 6:54
1600 meter 3 ball MO Eric Gunther *8:03 7:12
1600 meter 3 ball MO Nathan Wakefield *8:18 7:25
1600 meter 3 ball WO Gabrielle Foran Gold 5:25 IJA Road Race Record
1600 meter 3 ball WO Katie Burgess 2nd 6:31
1600 meter 3 ball MM Peter Hedberg Gold *8:22 7:29
1600 meter 3 ball MM Jack Hirschowitz 2nd *8:35 7:40
1600 meter 3 ball MM Jean-Guy Beaudry 3rd *8:38 7:43
1600 meter 3 ball WM Jeri Kalvan Gold *9:25 8:25
100 meter 3 ball B12 Bennett Santora Gold 0:21.**
100 meter 3 ball B17 Christopher van Hoomisson Gold 0:13.**
100 meter 3 ball B17 Eric Reinhart 2nd 0:14.**
100 meter 3 ball B17 Peter Holmquist 3rd 0:15.**
100 meter 3 ball B17 Max Schlech 0:16.**
100 meter 3 ball B17 Jonah Botuinick-Greenhouse 0:16.**
100 meter 3 ball B17 Ian O’Donnell 0:16.59
100 meter 3 ball B17 Kyle Hahn 0:18.**
100 meter 3 ball B17 Brendan McGreal 0:19.**
100 meter 3 ball B17 Bryan Nguyen 0:19.70
100 meter 3 ball B17 Nick DeBoom 0:19.**
100 meter 3 ball B17 Daniel van Hoomissen 0:19.**
100 meter 3 ball B17 Bryce Polito 0:22.**
100 meter 3 ball B17 Nick Showman 0:24.**
100 meter 3 ball B17 Adam Eckman 0:26.**
100 meter 3 ball B17 Seamus Whitford 0:27.**
100 meter 3 ball B17 Gerry Daher 0:29.**
100 meter 3 ball B17 Dominic DiMarro 0:30.**
100 meter 3 ball G17 Riga Moettus Gold 0:19.**
100 meter 3 ball G17 Laura Schroeder 2nd 0:20.**
100 meter 3 ball G17 Maddie Rodbourne 3rd 0:22.**
100 meter 3 ball MO Matan Presberg Gold 0:13.16
100 meter 3 ball MO Michael Bergeron 2nd 0:13.57
100 meter 3 ball MO Mark Fiore 3rd 0:13.85
100 meter 3 ball MO Benjamin Thompson 0:14.41
100 meter 3 ball MO Derek Holm 0:14.56
100 meter 3 ball MO Nicholas Thomas 0:15.75
100 meter 3 ball MO Daniel Raum 0:17.03
100 meter 3 ball MO Mark Furniss 0:19.16
100 meter 3 ball MO Ely Doan 0:19.**
100 meter 3 ball MO Nathan Wakefield 0:21.00
100 meter 3 ball MO Ben Fry 0:21.13
100 meter 3 ball MO Mike Moore 0:25.88
100 meter 3 ball WO Gabrielle Foran Gold 0:17.**
100 meter 3 ball WO Katie Burgess 2nd 0:18.**
100 meter 3 ball MM Jean-Guy Beaudry Gold 0:17.**
100 meter 3 ball MM Peter Hedberg 2nd 0:18.**
100 meter 3 ball MM Jack Hirschowitz 3rd 0:21.**
100 meter 3 ball WM Alda Moettus Gold 0:56.**
100 meter 3 ball WM Mary Geeves 2nd 0:57.97
100 meter 5 ball B12 Bennett Santora Gold 0:50.78
100 meter 5 ball B17 Jonah Botuinick-Greenhouse Gold 0:28.31
100 meter 5 ball B17 Bryan Nguyen 2nd 0:39.59
100 meter 5 ball B17 Christopher van Hoomissen 3rd 0:42.63
100 meter 5 ball B17 Cole Dunbar 0:42.88
100 meter 5 ball B17 Max Schlech 0:52.37
100 meter 5 ball B17 Eric Reinhart 0:54.03
100 meter 5 ball B17 Daniel van Hoomissen 0:56.94
100 meter 5 ball B17 Nick DeBoom 1:21.93
100 meter 5 ball B17 Bryce Polito 2:14.16
100 meter 5 ball B17 Patrick Russell 2:17.32
100 meter 5 ball G17 Delaney Bayles Gold 0:37.50
100 meter 5 ball G17 Riga Moettus 2nd 1:00.22
100 meter 5 ball G17 Sarah Earl 3rd 1:00.40
100 meter 5 ball G17 Maddie Rodbourne 1:00.75
100 meter 5 ball G17 Laura Schroeder 1:45.66
100 meter 5 ball MO Nicholas Thomas Gold 0:24.71
100 meter 5 ball MO Matan Presberg 2nd 0:24.87
100 meter 5 ball MO Mark Fiore 3rd 0:26.03
100 meter 5 ball MO Benjamin Thompson 0:27.62
100 meter 5 ball MO Mike Moore 0:38.45
100 meter 5 ball MO Ben Fry 0:52.13
100 meter 5 ball MO Mark Furniss 1:00.03
100 meter 5 ball MM Jean-Guy Beaudry Gold 1:14:81
400 meter 3 ball B12 Bennett Santora Gold 2:01.00
400 meter 3 ball B17 Cole Dunbar Gold 1:10.09
400 meter 3 ball B17 Ryan Gerrity 2nd 1:16.56
400 meter 3 ball B17 Daniel van Hoomissen 3rd 1:21.94
400 meter 3 ball B17 Kyle Hahn 1:28.31
400 meter 3 ball B17 Peter Holmquist 1:33.59
400 meter 3 ball B17 Gerry Daher 1:44.00
400 meter 3 ball B17 Nick Showman 1:56.44
400 meter 3 ball B17 Adam Eckman 1:56.48
400 meter 3 ball G17 Laura Schroeder Gold 1:37.69
400 meter 3 ball G17 Riga Moettus 2nd 1:42.47
400 meter 3 ball MO Michael Bergeron Gold 1:01.91
400 meter 3 ball MO Mark Fiore 2nd 1:02.66
400 meter 3 ball MO Ben Fry 3rd 1:04.96
400 meter 3 ball MO Mike Moore 1:13.59
400 meter 3 ball MO Daniel Raum 1:15.06
400 meter 3 ball MO Eric Gunther 1:16.62
400 meter 3 ball MO Ely Doan 1:19.78
400 meter 3 ball MO Mark Furniss 1:22.50
400 meter 3 ball MO Nathan Wakefield 1:29.31
400 meter 3 ball WO Gabrielle Foran Gold 1:15.47 IJA Road Race Record
400 meter 3 ball WO Katie Burgess 2nd 1:23.84
400 meter 3 ball MM Jean-Guy Beaudry Gold 1:28.72
400 meter 3 ball MM Peter Hedberg 2nd 1:32.87
400 meter 3 ball MM Jack Hirschowitz 3rd 1:34.31
100 meter 7 ball B12 Bennett Santora Gold 4:06.84
100 meter 7 ball B17 Jonah Botuinick-Greenhouse Gold 1:43.37
100 meter 7 ball B17 Christopher van Hoomissen 2nd 2:13.65
100 meter 7 ball B17 Daniel van Hoomisson 3rd 3:20.31
100 meter 7 ball G17 Delaney Bayles Gold 1:56.53
100 meter 7 ball G17 Maddie Rodbourne 2nd 3:13.81
100 meter 7 ball MO Nicholas Thomas Gold 1:02.47
100 meter 7 ball MO Matan Presberg 2nd 1:05.13
400 meter 5 ball B12 Bennett Santora Gold 4:01.32
400 meter 5 ball B17 Daniel van Hoomissen Gold 3:43.59
400 meter 5 ball B17 Bryan Nguyen 2nd 3:50.50
400 meter 5 ball G17 Delaney Bayles Gold 3:33.69
400 meter 5 ball G17 Maddie Roubourne 2nd 4:30.84
400 meter 5 ball MO Ben Thompson Gold 1:44.28 IJA Road Race Record
400 meter 5 ball MO Matan Presberg 2nd 1:57.03
400 meter 5 ball MO Nicholas Thomas 3rd 2:17.37
800 meter 3 ball B12 Bennett Santora Gold 4:24.00
800 meter 3 ball B17 Ryan Gerrity Gold 3:06.97
800 meter 3 ball B17 Daniel van Hoomissen 2nd 3:21.63
800 meter 3 ball B17 Eric Reinhart 3rd 3:33.06
800 meter 3 ball G17 Sarah Earl Gold 3:20.87
800 meter 3 ball G17 Laura Schroeder 2nd 4:18.00
800 meter 3 ball MO Michael Bergeron Gold 2:21.78
800 meter 3 ball MO Ben Fry 2nd 2:35.90
800 meter 3 ball MO Daniel Raum 3rd 2:42.81
800 meter 3 ball MO Mike Moore 3:12.25
800 meter 3 ball MO Nathan Wakefield 3:26.81
800 meter 3 ball WO Gabrielle Foran Gold 2:39.66 IJA Road Race Record
800 meter 3 ball WO Katie Burgess 2nd 3:20.00
800 meter 3 ball MM Jean-Guy Beaudry Gold 3:39.06
800 meter 3 ball MM Jack Hirschowitz 2nd 3:40.00
800 meter 3 ball WM Mary Geeves Gold 9:57.47
4 x 100 meter 3 ball B17 Cole Dunbar Gold 1:09.19
Max Schlech
Nick DeBoom
Chris van Hoomissen
4 x 100 meter 3 ball B17 Ryan Gerrity 2nd 1:22.21
Patty Mac & The Boyz Kyle Hahn
Bryan Nguyen
Eric Reinhart
4 x 100 meter 3 ball B17 Ian O’Donnell 3rd 1:45.53
Silly Gooses Gerry Daher
Nick Showman
Adam Eckman
4 x 100 meter 3 ball B17 Dominic DiMarro 1:52.32
C-Team Seamus Whitford
Brendan McGreal
Bryce Polito
4 x 100 meter 3 ball MO Eric Gunther Gold 1:04.02
Team International Daniel Raum
Ben Fry
Michael Bergeron
4 x 100 meter 3 ball MO Nicholas Thomas 2nd 1:10.47
Mark Furniss
Benjamin Thompson
Mark Fiore
4 x 100 meter 3 ball Mixed MO Peter Holmquist 3rd 1:19.68
Patrick Russell
Bennett Santora
Mike Moore
4 x 100 meter 3 ball Mixed G17/WM Riga Moettus Gold 2:28.90
Keep Running Alda Moettus
Mary Geeves
Laura Schroeder
4 x 100 meter 3 ball Mixed WO/MM Peter Hedberg Gold 1:22.97
Jack Hirschowitz
Jean-Guy Beaudry
Gabrielle Foran

Special thanks to Dina Scharnhorst Mike Patsch Dominique Rabideau Patrick
Chen Kevin Chen Irv Witte Jen and Don Lewis Teresa Rochester Kevin Molyneaux
Dara Botriniek Merlin Laurie Benoit Steve S. Steve B. Multiplexdau T-ROC
Josianne Erin Dan J. Dean Jay Ko Henry Benton Emory Kimbrough Sophie Blais
Christiane Gaudreau Johanne Caron Veronique Provencher City of Quebec IJA
Sponsors And all other supporters for making this event possible!