Championships Results
69th IJA Summer Festival
El Paso, Texas
July 25 – 31, 2016

Previous | Index |
Stage | Numbers | Busking | Joggling

Stage Champions

Juniors

Gold: Jonah Botvinick-Greenhouse
Silver: Christopher Haaser
Bronze: Bennett Santora

Individuals

Gold: Hiroki Kamei
Silver: Jorden Moir
Bronze: Scott Sorensen

Teams

Gold: Jonglissimo (Daniel Ledel, Dominik Harant and Manuel Mitasch)
Silver: Totchees (Tetsuya Tochikubo and Ayaka Tochikubo)
Bronze: Aki and Takeru (Aki Ueno and Takeru Hirano)

2016 IJA Numbers Championships Results

Individual Balls

Gold:  Matan Presberg, 9 balls, 28 catches
Silver:  Chris Hodge, 9 balls, 22 catches
Bronze:  Brian Koenig, 9 balls, 19 catches
4th place:  Spencer Androli, 8 balls, 25 catches
5th place (tie):   Teddy Paz and Scott Sorensen each achieved 16 catches of 8 balls

Individual Rings

Gold:  Scott Sorensen, 8 rings, 30 catches
Silver:  Dominik Harant, 8 rings, 28 catches
Bronze:  Sam Malcolm, 8 rings, 17 catches
(Other result:  Nicolas Souren, 8 rings, did not qualify)

Individual Clubs

Gold:  Manuel Mitasch, 7 clubs, 33 catches
Silver:  Jonah Botvinik-Greenhouse, 7 clubs, 22 catches
Bronze:  Dominik Harant, 7 clubs, 19 catches
4th place:  Spencer Androli, 7 clubs, 14 catches
5th place:  Scott Sorensen, 6 clubs, 20 catches

Individual Ball Bouncing

Gold:  John Jones, 8 balls, 34 catches
Silver:  Christopher Van Hoomissen, 8 balls, 25 catches

Ball Passing

Gold:  Daniel Ledel & Dominik Harant, 14 balls, 67 catches
Silver:  Stefan Brancel & Chris Hodge, 14 balls, 59 catches
Bronze:  Noah Schmeissner & Jonah Botvinik-Greenhouse, 11 balls, 62 catches

Ring Passing

Gold:  Dominik Harant & Manual Mitasch, 14 rings, 98 catches, NEW IJA & WORLD RECORD
Silver:  Daniel Ledel & Stefan Brancel, 12 rings, 79 catches
Bronze:  Noah Schmeissner & Jonah Botvinik-Greenhouse, 12 rings, 68 catches
4th place:  Chris Hodge & Sam Malcolm, 11 rings, 82 catches

Club Passing

Gold:  Manuel Mitasch & Daniel Ledel, 12 clubs, 202 catches, NEW IJA RECORD
Silver:  Stefan Brancel & Dominik Harant, 12 clubs, 49 catches
Bronze:  Daniel Edwards & Warren Hammond, 10 clubs, 51 catches

Ball Bounce Passing

Gold:  David Critchfield & John Jones, 14 balls, 65 catches
Silver:  Chris Jost & Christopher Van Hoomissen, 11 balls, 45 catches

Three-Person Club Passing

Gold:  Dominik Harant, Daniel Ledel & Manuel Mitasch, 18 clubs, 137 catches, NEW IJA & WORLD RECORD
(Other result:  Jeff Lutkus, Daniel Edwards, & Warren Hammond, 13 clubs, did not qualify)

Three-Person Ring Passing (Exhibition Event)

Gold:  Manuel Mitasch, Dominik Harant, & Daniel Ledel, 19 rings, 144 catches, NEW IJA RECORD
(Other result:  Chris Hodge, Sam Malcolm, & Scott Sorensen, 15 rings, did not qualify)

Co-Directors:  Merry Spahr & Scott Cain
Judges:  Jimmy Robertson, David Cain, Peter Kaseman, Bruce Bailey, Brian Koenig, Christian Kloc, John Jones,
David Critchfield, Jack Kalvan, Scott Sorensen, and Sam Malcolm
Sergeant at Arms:  Larry Mock

TOP 10 ALL TIME BEST records per division – IJA 2016 Joggling Championships:

Event Division Name of Competitor Time Comment
1 mile 3 ball Boys 13-17 Adam Eckman 7:04 #9 All time best in division
1 mile 3 ball Women’s Open Gabrielle Foran 5:40 #1 All time best in division, NEW WORLD RECORD
1 mile 3 ball Men’s Masters Nicolas Souren 6:47 #7 All time best in division
1 mile 3 ball Women’s Masters Heather Mariott 8:39 #3 All time best in division
100 meter 3 ball Boys 12 and under Bennett Santora 20.53 #7 All time best in division
100 meter 3 ball Men’s Masters Nicolas Souren 14.97 #5 All time best in division
100 meter 3 ball Women’s Masters Heather Mariott 19.31 #3 All time best in division
100 meter 5 ball Boys 12 and under Bennett Santora 28.88 #1 All time best in division
100 meter 5 ball Men’s Masters Nicolas Souren 27.09 #3 All time best in division
400 meter 3 ball Women’s Open Gabrielle Foran 1:13.85 #1 All time best in division, NEW WORLD RECORD
400 meter 3 ball Men’s Masters Nicolas Souren 1:16.19 #10 All time best in division
400 meter 3 ball Women’s Masters Heather Mariott 1:43.12 #5 All time best in division
100 meter 7 ball Boys 12 and under Bennett Santora 3:19.44 #1 All time best in division
100 meter 7 ball Men’s Open Mike Moore 3:09.15 #9 All time best in division
100 meter 7 ball Men’s Masters Nicolas Souren 2:53.00 #2 All time best in division
400 meter 5 ball Boys 12 and under Bennett Santora 4:55.78 #3 All time best in division
400 meter 5 ball Boys 13-17 Matt Bagley 5:00.03 #6 All time best in division
400 meter 5 ball Boys 13-17 Adam Eckman 5:03.66 #7 All time best in division
400 meter 5 ball Men’s Open Mike Moore 3:31.47 #7 All time best in division
400 meter 5 ball Men’s Open Christopher Van Hoomissen 4:55.25 #9 All time best in division
400 meter 5 ball Men’s Masters Nicolas Souren 2:42.34 #2 All time best in division, #9 ALL TIME RECORD
800 meter 3 ball Boys 12 and under Bennett Santora 5:01.75 #4 All time best in division
800 meter 3 ball Women’s Open Gabrielle Foran 2:44.44 #2 All time best in division
800 meter 3 ball Women’s Masters Heather Mariott 4:02.84 #2 All time best in division

Complete Joggling IJA 2016 results (.xlsx file)