Page 35                                            Fall 1994

JOGGLING RESULTS

 

Men's 100 meters:

1) Albert Lucas 13.2

2) Tom Sparough 15.2

3) Marlin Ballard 15.3

 

Dayton Dash (Master's 100 Meters):

1) Bill Giduz 16.2

 

Juniors 100 Meters:

1) Ben Hout 17.7

2) Daniel Hout 20.8

3) Joseph Hout 28

 

Women's 400 Meters:

1)JoAnn Swaim 1:48

2) Cindy Hout 2: 14

 

Men's Mile:

1) Albert Lucas 5:48

2) Keith Baker 5:56

3) Joe Lyons 6:57

 

Senior Mile:

1) Bob Neuman 8:27

2) Chuck Worrell 9: 10

 

Men's Mile Relay:

1) Team Exerball 4:37

 (Albert Lucas, John Zaleskie)

 

2) Team Burlington 4:58

(Bill Giduz, Mike Hout, Darren Samson, Dan Fitzgerald)

 

Women's Mile Relay:

Team Women With Balls 9:43 (Laurie Young, Roni Lynn, Kay Caskey, Cindy Hout)

 

Junior's Mile Relay:

Team Juniors 8:25 GoAnn Swaim, Ben Hout,Joseph Hout, Daniel Hout)

 

Men's 400 Meters:

1) Albert Lucas 1:02

2) John Zaleskie 1:05

3) Darren Samson 1:10

 

Men's Billy Gillen Memorial Five K:

1) Albert Lucas 20:50

2) Keith Baker 21:03

3) Darren Samson 22:30

 

Women's Five K:

1) Laurie Young 33:13

 

Juniors 5-Ball 100 Meters:

1) Daniel Hout 52.9

2) JoAnn Swaim 1:14

 

Men's 5-Ball 100 Meters:

1) Mike Hout 32.5

2) Ben Schoenberg 44.5

3) Tom Sparough 48.5

 

 

GAMES WINNERS

 

Yo-Yo Competition:

Novice (11 and under):

1) Chris Gryndle

2) Joe Hout

3) Marshall Wharam.

Advanced Junior (15 and under)

1) Warren Karpanty

2) Thai Nguyen

3) Liubo Yepez.

Advanced Seniors (16 and older)

1) Mike Taylor Jr.

2) Bonnie Matthews

3) Josh Kavanagh.

Pro-Am

1) Bill deBoisblanc

2) Jon Gates

3) Tom McCoy

4) Mike Taylor

5) Mark Hayward

6) Masahiro Mizuno.

NUMBERS RESULTS

                                                                                         

Individual Ball Showering:

Bruce Sarafian - 22 catches with 7 (gold medal, new IJA record);

Otto Forbes - 16 catches with 7;

Dan Bennett - 64 catches with 6

 

Individual Clubs:

Jay Gilligan - 12 catches with 6

(gold medal);

Scott Sorensen - did not qualify in finals (prequalified with 6)

 

Individual Rings:

Scott Sorensen - 18 catches with 8 (gold medal)

 

Individual Balls:

Bruce Sarafian - 20 catches with 9 (gold medal);

Dan Bennett - 20 catches with 8;

Peter Blanchard - 40 catches with 7 (prequalified with 8)

 

Individual Ball Bouncing:

Jay Gilligan - 90 catches with 8 (gold medal, new IJA record);

Fritz Grobe - 36 catches with 8

 

Team Ball Passing:

Allen Knutson &: Greg Warrington 68 catches with 12 (gold medal,

ties IJA record)

 

Team Ring Passing:

Jay Gilligan &: David.Cain - 132 catches with 10 (gold medal)

 

Team Club Passing:

Jimmy Robertson & Todd Blair - 148 catches with 9 (gold medal);

 

Charlie Peachock & Mark Peachock 44 catches with 9 (prequalified with 10);

 

Matt Henry & Jon Fineman - 44 catches with 9

 

Club Line Passing:

Barry Rosenberg, Arthur Lewbel & Benjamin Elfant - 168 catches with 12 (gold medal, establishes record);

Jimmy Robertson, Todd Blair &: Al Gurra - 162 catches with 12

 

Team Ball Bouncing:

Jay Gilligan & Fritz Grobe - 64 catches with 15 (gold medal, new IJA record); Fran Favorini &: Fred Strempel- 52 catches with 13

 

Juniors (14-15 years old):

Joey Cousins - 42 catches with 8 balls (gold medal, new Juniors record)

 

GAMES WINNERS

 

Devil Stick Open:

(tied) Jesse Woodson and Sam Vale.

L.A. Four Ball Open:

JoAnn Swaim

 

Cigar Box Open:

Jesse Woodson

 

Diabolo High Toss:

Neal Rosenstein (Glorfindel) 4.13 sec.

 

Diabolo Accuracy:

Jason Patz 3.0 sec.

 

Combat:

1) Eric Wenokor

2) Cindy Marvell

3) Daniel Hout

 

Baltimore Three Ball Open:

Apprentice

1) Jen Slaw.

Journeyman

1) Bill Pierce

2) JoAnn Swaim

3) Jackie Erickson

Master

1) Matt Henry

2) Gregor Kiock

3) Charlie Peachock

 

Three Balls Blind:

1) Tony Malikowski 1:23

 

Unicycle Races:

1) Bryan May

2) John Litz

 

Obstacle Course:

1) Dan Kirk

 

Akron High Five Ball Endurance:

1) Paul Klimek 16:45

2) Steve Holditch

 

<--- Previous Page

Return to Main Index

Next Page --->