IJA |Web
                  
      
Contacts 
IJA logo


To render assistance
to fellow jugglers
International Jugglers' Association

 

Championships Results
57th IJA Summer Festival
Buffalo Convention Center
Buffalo, New York
July 12 - 18, 2004

2003 | Championships | 2005
Stage Competitions | Numbers | Individual Prop Competitions | Joggling | Games
2004 Championships Video - at our store

IJA Stage Competitions, July 14 - 15, 2004

Individuals

1st: Thomas Dietz
2nd: Ivan Pecel
3rd: Emile Carey

Teams

1st: Olga & Vova Galchenko
2nd: Stanford Juggling Research Institute (Martin Frost, Rick Rubenstein & NeilFred Picciotto)
3rd: The Jugheads (16 members)

Juniors

1st: Wesley Peden
2nd: Leo James
3rd: Edgar Mkrtchyan


Individual Prop Competitions, July 13, 2004

Diabolo

1st: Ryo Yabe
2nd: Matt Hall
3rd: Takashi Otsuka

6 Clubs, 2 people

1st: Vova and Olga Galchenko
2nd: Tony and Will
3rd: David and Scott Cain

3 Clubs

1st: Ivan Pecel
2nd: Vova Galchenko
3rd: Cindy Marvell

3 Balls

1st: Ivan Pecel
2nd: Luke Burrage
3rd: Michael Karas

Judges

Presentation: Jason Kollum and Sky King
Technique: Rod Kimball and Peter Kaseman
Creativity: Tripp Holmgrain


Numbers Competitions, July 16, 2004

Solo Balls

1st: Thomas Dietz, 8 balls, 23 catches
2nd: (Tie) Dana Tison, 8 balls, 18 catches
2nd: (Tie) Peter Blanchard, 8 balls, 18 catches

Solo Clubs

1st: Peter Kaseman, 7 clubs, 15 catches
2nd: Scott Sorensen, 6 clubs, 26 catches
3rd: Thomas Dietz, 6 clubs, 25 catches

Solo Rings

1st: Dana Tison, 9 rings, 21 catches
2nd: Scott Sorensen, 8 rings, 23 catches
3rd: Thomas Dietz, 8 rings, 17 catches

Solo Ball Bouncing

1st: Christian Kloc, 9 balls, 30 catches (New IJA competition record)
2nd: Nate Seefeldt, 9 balls, 29 catches (New record until next competitor)
3rd: John Jones, 9 balls, 27 catches (New record until next competitor)

Duo Balls

1st: Nate Martin/Kelvin Young, 12 balls, 59 total catches.

Duo Clubs

1st: Peter Kaseman/Darin Marriott, 11 clubs, 46 total catches.

Duo Rings

1st: Darin Marriott, Heather Mariott, 11 rings, 52 total catches.

Duo Ball Bouncing

1st: David Critchfield/John Jones, 14 balls, 92 total catches.

Trio Clubs

1st: Peter Kaseman/Darin Marriott/Heather Mariott, 14 clubs, 100 total
catches.

Notable results

All four Solo Ball Bouncing competitors, including Jason Kollum in the preliminaries, accomplished at least 10 catches of a ten ball bounce.

Numbers Competition Director: Ben Schoenberg

Judges: Ben Schoenberg, David Cain, Scott Cain, Merry Spahr


Joggling, July 13, 2004

The joggling races were held at the Johnny V. Wiley Sports Pavilion in Buffalo

The top three finishers in each division in each race received rosette-style award ribbons. There was also a point system employed to award the top three male and top three female jogglers in each division with IJA medals. Jogglers received points based both on their finish in each race, and on the number of other runners competing in their division.

The IJA medal winners for the event were:

Men's Open: Chris Essick (71 points), 2. Ben Oldenburg (60 points), 3) Jamie Whoolery (56 points)

Men's Masters: 1. Andy Swan (74 points), 2. Mike Monson (64 points), 3. Anders Kierulf (53 points)

Men's Intermediate: 1. Gabe Jakubisin (55 points), 2. Trey Newsom (52 points), 3. Nick Pavlak (46 points)

Women's Open: 1. Becky Kresser (34 points), 2. (tie) Laura Kaseman and Dorothy Finnigan (33.5 points)

FIVE BALL 100 METERS

Men's 5 ball 100 meters - Intermediate

1. Billy Matsumoto 29.0
2. Trey Newsome 59.5

Men's 5 ball 100 meters - Open

1. Ben Schoenberg 24.28
2. Peter Morriss 44.30

Men's 5 ball 100 meters - Masters

1. Andy Swan 46.69

Women's 5 ball 100 meters - Open

1. Dorothy Finnigan 1:30.59
2. Bronwyn Neeser 1:35
3. Laura Kaseman 2:01

100 METERS

Men's 100 meters - Youth

1. Carlos Nieves 20.5
2. Jeremy Stanley 31.8

Men's 100 meters - Intermediate

1. Trey Newsom 15.34
2. Nick Pavlak 15.91
3. Gabe Jakubisin 16.44

Men's 100 meters - Open

1. Chris Essick (no time)
2. Ben Schoenberg 15.71
3. Dan Tasse 16.09

Men's 100 meters - Masters

1. Andy Swan 18.14
2. Gil Pontius 20.31
3. Jack Hirschowitz (no time)

Women's 100 meters - Open

1. Bronwyn Neeser 17.74
2. Dorothy Finnigan 19.86
3. Becky Kresser 21.3

400 METERS

Men's 400 meter - Youth

1. Carlos Nieves 1:53.7
2. Jeremy Stanley 2:14.5

Men's 400 meters - Intermediate

1. Trey Newsom 1:10
2. Gabe Jakubisin 1:11
3. Nick Pavlak 1:30.1

Men's 400 meters - Open

1. Matt Diffee 1:02.5
2. Chris Essick 1:03.1
3. Jamie Whoolery 1:05.1

Men's 400 meters - Masters

1. Anders Kierulf 1:19.56
2. Mike Monson 1:24
3. Jack Hirschowitz 1:25<.

Women's 400 meters - Open

1. Bronwyn Neeser 1:29.9
2. Dorothy Finnigan 1:33.2
3. Laura Kaseman 1:52

800 METERS

Men's 800 meter - Intermediate

1. Trey Newsom 2:54.3
2. Gabe Jakubisin 2:57.4
3. Nick Pavlak 3:24.7

Men's 800 meter - Open

1. Jamie Whoolery 2:35.3
2. Chris Essick 2:45.8
3. Dan Tasse 3:12

Men's 800 meter - Masters

1. Andy Swan 3:22.5
2. Mike Monson 3:25
3. Anders Kierulf 3:27.5

Women's 800 meter - Open

1. Becky Kresser 4:15
2. Laura Kaseman 4:17

1600 METERS

Men's 1600 meters - Intermediate

1. Gabe Jakubisin 7:22

Men's 1600 meters - Open

1. Jamie Whoolery 6:38
2. Chris Essick 7:18.9
3. Ben Oldenburg 8:59

Men's 1600 meters - Masters

1. Andy Swan 7:30
2. Mike Monson 7:35
3. David Chandler 8:30

4x100 RELAY

Men's 4x100 relay - Intermediate

1. Team Ignatius (B. Gadomski, Pavlak, Bacchus, G. Jakubisin) 1:15.4
2. Team Iggyness (S. Rogal, K. McGrath, M. Stockhausen, A. Wyszynski) 2:14.5

Men's 4x100 relay - Open

1. Team Exerball (M Diffee, T. Newsom, J. Whoolery, C. Essick) 58.15
2. Team McFresh (F, Kennard, B. Oldenburg, K. Beargie, D. Tasse) 1:08

Men's 4x100 relay - Masters

1. Super Seniors (A. Kierulf, G. Pontius, J. Hirschowitz, A. Swan) 1:18.2
2. Pheno Ty

Women's 4x100 relay - Open

1. Flamingo Club (L. Kaseman, D. Finnigan, B. Kresser, B. Neeser) 1:21.5

4x400 RELAY

Men's 4x400 relay - Intermediate

1. Team Ignatius (B. Gadomski, Pavlak, Bacchus, G. Jakubisin) 5:33

Men's 4x400 relay - Open

1. Team Exerball (M Diffee, T. Newsom, J. Whoolery, C. Essick) 4:50
2. Team McFresh (F, Kennard, B. Oldenburg, K. Beargie, D. Tasse) 6:42

Men's 4x400 relay - Masters

1. Super Seniors (A. Kierulf, G. Pontius, J. Hirschowitz, A. Swan) 6:21
2. Pheno

5 KILOMETER

Men's 5 kilometer - Open

1. Jamie Whoolery 26:16

Men's 5 kilometer - Masters

1. Andy Swan 29:15

Women's 5 kilometer - Open

1. Dorothy Finnigan 35:49


IJA Games, July 17, 2004

ENDURANCE

7 Ball

1st: Dana Tison
2nd: Tomohiro Morita
3rd: Wesley Peden

5 Club

1st: Olga Galchenko
2nd: David Cain
3rd: Peter Kaseman

Three Club Joggle (under legs) In Place

1st: Leo James
2nd: Lucian Fuller
3rd: Jack Kalvan

Quarter Juggling

1st: Tim Sileo
2nd: Stephen Bent
3rd: Matiss Duhon

Three Ball Blind

1st: John Chase
2nd: Bob Cates
3rd: David Nager

5 Ball

1st: Tomohiro Morita - 14:22
2nd: Lucian Fuller - 13:35
3rd: Greg Ruetenik - 10:20

Back Cross

1st: Luke Burrage
2nd: David Cain
3rd: Jack Kalvan

GAMES

Club Speed Passing

1st: Steve Caruso and Matt Fried - 109
2nd: Nate Martin + Billy Watson - 103
3rd: Tie -- Peter + Laura Kaseman / Robert Kulstad + Benji de Hoog

Diabolo High Toss

1st: Dan McGrath
2nd: Bob Cates
3rd: Killian McGrath

Diabolo Speed Passing

1st: Gil Pontius + Ralph Tippins - 82
2nd: Bob Cates + Ben Sturm - 37
3rd: Lucian Fuller + Jon Poppece - 33

3 Ball Open: Beginner

1st: Brett Kissell
2nd: Steve Hahneman
3rd: Asher Wallenfried

3 Ball Open: Advanced

1st: Dave Nager
2nd: Seth Rider
3rd: Tie - Luke Burrage and Michael Karas - 3

Simon Says: 3 Balls

1st: David Nager
2nd: David Halliwell
3rd: Leo James

Simon Says: Club Balance

1st: Gil Pontius
2nd: Matt Gerdon
3rd: Anthony Shave

Show time

1st: Daniel Margil
2nd: Stephen Bent
3rd: Josh Lawyer

Stage Competitions | Numbers | Individual Prop Competitions | Joggling | Games
2003 | Championships | 2005

                                                                                                                                                                                                                               
copyright info

IJA ezine eJuggle!

IJA Facebook

IJA youTube

IJA Juggling.tv
copyright info
Site design credits