IJA |Web
                  
      
Contacts 
IJA logo


To render assistance
to fellow jugglers
International Jugglers' Association

 

Championships Results
53rd IJA Summer Festival
Université du Québec a Montréal
Montréal, Quebec
August 1 through 5
2000

1999 | Championships | 2001
Stage Competitions | Numbers | Joggling | Games
2000 Championships Video

IJA Stage Competitions, August 3, 2000

Individuals

1st: Michael Price
2nd: Jason Garfield
3rd: Patrick McGuire

Teams

1st: Redefining Gravity (Heather Hackett & Darin Marriott)
2nd: We're Not Clowns (Scott Parker, Kelly Anzalone & Andrew Pratt)
3rd: Propellorheads (Dan Berman & Peter Frey)

Juniors

1st: Christopher Chiappini
2nd: Nate Seefeldt
3rd: Dorothy Finnigan


Numbers Competitions, August 4, 2000

Solo Balls:

1st: Jason Garfield, 9 balls 18 catches
2nd: Peter Blanchard, 8 balls 26 catches
3rd: Greg Warrington, 8 balls 23 catches
4th: Jeffrey Benzon, 8 balls 19 catches

Solo Clubs:

1st: Jason Garfield, 7 clubs 15 catches
1st: Darin Marriott, 7 clubs 15 catches (*)
3rd: Peter Kaseman, 6 clubs 14 catches
4th: David Cain, 6 clubs 12 catches
(* number of catches corrected after viewing the video)

Solo Rings:

1st: Jason Garfield, 9 rings 20 catches
2nd: Nicolas Souren, 7 rings 21 catches
3rd: Nate Seefeldt, 7 rings 14 catches

Duo Balls:

1st: Peter Kaseman & Darin Marriott, 13 balls 62 total catches
2nd: Allen Knutson & Greg Warrington, 12 balls 88 total catches

Duo Clubs:

1st: Todd Blair & Darin Marriott, 11 clubs 53 total catches
2nd: Heather Hackett & Peter Kaseman, 10 clubs 54 total catches
3rd: Mark Nading & Laura Provence, 9 clubs 44 total catches

Duo Rings:

1st: David Cain & Darin Marriott, 11 rings 44 catches
2nd: Chris Pongratz & Nate Seefeldt, 10 rings 52 catches in Preliminaries

Trio Clubs:

1st: Heather Hackett, Peter Kaseman & Darin Marriott, 15 clubs 113 total catches (new IJA record)
2nd: Todd Blair, Mark Nading & Jimmy Robertson, 13 clubs 116 total catches
3rd: David Cain, Scott Cain & Jack Kalvan, 13 clubs 94 total catches

Solo Ball Bouncing:

1st: Ben Jennings, 8 balls 61 catches
2nd: Emile Carey, 8 balls 41 catches
3rd: Nate Seefeldt, 8 balls 29 catches

Duo Ball Bouncing:

1st: Emile Carey & Ben Jennings, 13 balls 60 catches


Numbers Notes:

Good runs from the preliminaries:

  • Peter Blanchard qualified 9 balls.
  • Josiah Jones and Nate Seefeldt each qualified 8 balls.
  • Sam Hartford and Jason Donnelly each qualified 7 balls.
  • Peter Blanchard qualified 7 rings.
  • John Jones qualified 7 balls bouncing.

Joggling, August 5, 2000

Mile relay: Open

Excerball2 (Barry Goldmeier, Albert Lucas, Ben Schoenberg, John Zaleskie) 4:54:12

Mile relay: Junior

Jugheads (Lana Bolin, Kelsey Deutsch, Hayley Fix, Erika Randall) 5:39:01

Mile relay: Masters

3/4 over the hill (Jerry Battenfield, Jack Hirschowitz, Gil Pontius, Andrew Swan) 6:32:72

Mile: Open

1. Jamie Whoolery 5:58:39
2. Sam Hartford 6:02:19
3. Gil Pontius 6:35:16
(Note: Barry Goldmeier ran juggling 5 balls.)

Mile: Women

1. Lana Bolin 6:49:28
(Note: only one entrant division.)

Mile: Masters

1. Andrew Swan 6:58:31
2. Simon George 7:00:00
3. Tim Baird 7:15
(Note: Joshua Edelman, a junior, completed this race in a time of 6:39:00.)

100 meters: Open

1. Albert Lucas 12:16
2. Barry Goldmeier 14:00
3. Andrew Swan 16:03

100 meters: Junior

1. Travis Saunders 13:22
2. Nathan Seefeldt 14:00
3. Hayley Fix 14:48

100 meters: Women

1. Lana Bolin 14:96
(Note: only one entrant division.)

100 meters: Masters

1. Andrew Swan 15:88
2. Jack Hirschowitz 21:06
3. Jerry Battenfield 25:82

200 meters: Open

1. Travis Saunders 27:44
2. Albert Lucas 27:66
3. Jamie Whoolery 30:69

200 meters: Women

1. Lana Bolin 34:34
(Note: only one entrant division.)

200 meters: Junior

1. Ben Schoenberg 22:66
2. Nathan Seefeldt 25:47
3. Barry Goldmeier 29:32

200 meters: Masters

1. Andrew Swan 32:80
2. Jaye Butler 39:00

400 meters: Open

1. Albert Lucas 1:00:16
2. Jamie Whoolery 1:06:69
3. Joshua Edelman 1:11:59

400 meters: Junior

1. Travis Saunders 1:00:46
2. Mark Cembrowski 1:14:59
3. Lana Bolin 1:17:69

400 meters: Masters

1. Andrew Swan 1:24:22
2. Jack Hirschowitz 1:24:75
3. Simon George 1:38:47
(Note: Barry Goldmeier ran the race juggling three balls with both arms behind his back.)

100 meters, five balls: Open

1. Ben Schoenberg 22:66
2. Nathan Seefeldt 25:47
3. Barry Goldmeier 29:32

100 meters, five balls: Masters

1. Andrew Swan 46:186
(Note: only one entrant in division.)

5000 meters: Open

1. Andrew Swan 23:45:63
2. Sam Heartford 23:46:70
3. Joshua Edelman 24:35:00
(Note: Barry Goldmeier ran juggling 5 balls.)


IJA Games, August 5, 2000

Diabolo High Toss

1st: Edge
2nd: David Cain
3rd: John Kilgust

Speed Club-Passing

1st: Marty & Jake LaSalle 99/99
2nd: Scott & David Cain 99/97
3rd: Peter Kaseman & Laura Provance 95

Speed Diabolo-Passing

1st: Gil Pontius & Edge 62
2nd: Donald Grant & Matt Paul 60
3rd: Chris Allison & Brenn Swanson 42

Three-Ball Open

Novice: Ivan Pecel
Master: JoAnn Swaim

Simon Says, Three-Ball

1st round: Jake Abernathy
2nd round: David Cain

Simon Says, Club-Balance

1st: Josh Weiner

Three-Ball Blind

1st: David Cain 4 minutes, 12 seconds

Club Gathering

1st: Darin Marriott 61
2nd: Greg Peters 50
3rd: Mike Gracie 43
(Note: winner tied the IJA record, set by Fran Favorini in the preliminaries.)

Three-Club Joggle in Place

1st: Josiah Jones

Balloon Dog Race

1st: David Lyons
2nd: Darren Bedford
3rd: Laura Provance

Five-Ball Endurance

1st: Sam Hartford 43 minutes, 24 seconds
2nd: Josiah Jones 37 minutes, 29 seconds
3rd: Nate Seefeldt 19 minutes
(Note: winning time is a new IJA record.)

Five-Club Endurance

1st: Nicolas Souren 4 minutes, 23 seconds

Stage Competitions | Numbers | Joggling | Games

1999 | Championships | 2001

                                                                                                                                                                                                                               
copyright info

IJA ezine eJuggle!

IJA Facebook

IJA youTube

IJA Juggling.tv
copyright info
Site design credits