Join the IJA
      
   
      
IJA |Web  
      
IJA logo


To render assistance
to fellow jugglers
International Jugglers' Association

 

Championships Results
54th IJA Summer Festival
Alliant Energy Center
Madison, Wisconsin
July 24 through 28
2001

2000 | Championships | 2002
Stage Competitions | Numbers | Joggling | Games
2001 Championships Video

IJA Stage Competitions, July 26, 2001

Individuals

1st: Matt Henry
2nd: Nicolas Souren
3rd: Jeffrey Daymont

Teams

1st: The LaSalle Brothers (Jake & Marty LaSalle)
2nd: Team Rootberry (Jonathan Root & Bill Berry)
3rd: Raising Cain (David & Scott Cain)

Juniors

1st: David DiMuzio
2nd: Nate Seefeldt
3rd: Josiah Jones


Numbers Competitions, July 27, 2001

Solo Balls:

1st: Peter Blanchard, 9 balls, 20 catches
2nd: Darin Marriott, 8 balls, 25 catches
3rd: Jason Garfield, 8 balls, 22 catches

Solo Clubs:

1st: Darin Marriott, 7 clubs, 16 catches
2nd: Peter Kaseman, 6 clubs, 31 catches
3rd: Josiah Jones, 6 clubs, 14 catches

Solo Rings:

1st: Jason Garfield, 8 rings, 27 catches
2nd: Scott Sorensen, 8 rings, 16 catches
3rd: Luke Jay, 8 rings, 15 catches

Duo Balls:

1st: Sam Hartford & Josiah Jones, 12 balls, 93 total catches
2nd: Peter Kaseman & Darin Marriott, 12 balls, 50 total catches
3rd: Jerry Brady & Jon Brady, 11 balls, 76 total catches

Duo Clubs:

1st: Darin Marriott & Heather Marriott, 11 clubs, 98 total catches (competition record) (also 10 clubs, 248 catches)
2nd: Peter Kaseman & Laura Provance, 10 clubs, 42 total catches

Duo Rings:

1st: Darin Marriott & Scott Sorensen, 11 rings, 52 total catches
2nd: David Cain & Sam Hartford, 11 rings, 46 total catches

Trio Clubs:

1st: Peter Kaseman, Darin Marriott & Heather Marriott, 15 clubs, 118 total catches (new IJA record)
2nd: Laura Provance, Jimmy Robertson & Jon Wee, 12 clubs, 115 total catches

Solo Ball Bouncing:

1st: Nate Seefeldt, 9 balls, 20 catches (new IJA record) (also 8 balls, 98 catches)
2nd: John Jones, 8 balls, 41 catches
3rd: Jonathan Root, 8 balls, 16 catches

Duo Ball Bouncing:

1st: Dave Critchfield & John Jones, 13 balls, 142 total catches


Numbers Notes:

Good runs from the preliminaries:

  • Josiah Jones, Scott Sorensen, and Sam Hartford each qualified 8 balls in preliminaries.
  • Scott Sorensen and Sam Hartford each qualified 6 clubs in preliminaries.
  • Luke Jay, Sam Hartford, and Nicholas Souren each qualified 8 rings in preliminaries.
  • Tyler Bishton qualified bouncing 8 balls in preliminaries.
  • Dave Critchfield & John Jones qualified bouncing 14 balls in preliminaries with 62 catches.


Joggling, July 28, 2001

60 meters: Men's 11 and under

1. Cameron Ridder 13.19 sec.

60 meters: Men's Juniors 12-17

1. Sasha Kluger 10.26
2. Zach Waickman 10.43
3. Nate Seefeldt 11.47
4. Joe Otonichar 11.53
5. Eric Blaha 12.85
6. Vytas Vaitkus 12.86
Also competing: Mike Gracie, Steve Caruso

60 meters: Men's Open

1. Jamie Whoolery 8.78
2. Mike Draney 11.37
3. Pete Finger 15.23
4. Jon Poppele 15.40
5. Glen Ritter 15.61
Also competing: Albert Lucas

60 meters: Men's Masters

1. Andy Swan 10.00
2. Marlin Ballard 10.07
3. Jack Hirschowitz 11.82
4. David Cruz 14.93
5. Jerry Battenfield 16.71

60 meters: Women's 12-17

1. Kelsey Deutsch 10.77

60 meters: Women's Open

1. Lana Bolin 9.98
2. Heather Marriott 10.99

60 meters: Women's Masters

1. Sandy Brown 11.08
2. J. Butler 23.62

60 meters five-balls: Men's Juniors 12-17

1. Nate Seefeldt 15.67
Also competing: Steve Caruso

60 meters five-balls: Men's Open

1. Ben Schoenberg 11.79
2. Sam Hartford 12.66
3. Nicholas Souren 15.40

60 meters five-balls: Men's Masters

1. Andy Swan 26.30
2. Marlin Ballard 28.56
3. Jack Hirschowitz 41.26

60 meters five-balls: Women's Open

1. Heather Marriott 15.03

400 Meters: Men's Juniors 11 and under

1. Charles Schweitzer 1:57.85
2. Jonathon Hartford 2:44.12

400 meters: Men's Juniors 12-17

1. Nate Seefeldt 1:12.24
2. Steve Caruso 1:20.43
3. Vytas Vaitkus 1:21.57
4. Sasha Kluger 1:44.62

400 meters: Men's Open

1. Jamie Whoolery 1:04.93
2. Sam Hartford 1:11.06
3. Ben Schoenberg 1:12.00
4. Mike Draney 1:14.11
5. Darin Marriott 1:15.96
6. Nicolas Souren 1:16.49
Also competing: Pete Finger, Glenn Ritter

400 meters: Men's Masters

1. Andy Swan 1:19.26
2. Jack Hirschowitz 1:30.65
3. David Cruz (no time recorded)
4. Marlin Ballard 1:41.62

400 Meters: Women's Open

1. Heather Marriott 1:25.37

400 Meters: Women's Masters

1. J. Butler 2:55.95

4x100 meter relay: Men's Junior 12-17

1. Bob (Steve Caruso, Sasha Kluger, Cameron Ritter, Nate Seefeldt) (no time recorded)
2. St. Ignatius Wildcats (Eric Blaha, Joe Otonichar, Vytas Vaitkus, Zach Waickman) 1:20.5
3. The Girls & Mike (Lana Bolin, Kelsey Deutsch, Mike Gracie, Valida Prentice) 1:24.6

4x100 meter relay: Men's Open

1. MBMJ (Marlin Ballard, Mike Draney, Jon Poppele, Ben Schoenberg) 1:08.09
2. Team DX Balls (Sam Hartford, Nicolas Souren, Jamie Whoolery) 1:14.06
3. Thrown Together (David Cruz, Pete Finger, Darrin Marriott, Glenn Ritter) 1:26.31

4x100 meter relay: Men's Masters

1. Jerry & The Atrix (Tim Baird, Jerry Battenfield, Jack Hirschowitz, Andy Swann) 1:30.13

4x100 meter relay: Women's Open

1. Just Two (Amy Barnes, Heather Marriott) 1:59.69

4x100 meter relay: Women's Masters

1. Women With Balls (Jane Birkhead, Sandy Brown, Kay Caskey, Laurie Young) 2:17.21

One Mile: Men's Junior 11 and under

1. Charles Schweitzer 8:18

One Mile: Men's Junior 12-17

1. Vytas Vaitkus 7:25
2. Steve Caruso 7:25.05

One Mile: Men's Open

1. Jamie Whoolery 5:53.07
2. Mike Draney 6:06.21
3. Nicolas Souren (no time recorded)
4. Glenn Ritter 7:50
5. Pete Finger (no time recorded)

One Mile: Men's Masters

1. Andy Swann 6:27.01
2. Jack Hirschowitz (no time recorded)
3. Tim Baird (no time recorded)

One Mile: Women's Open

1. Heather Marriott 7:15.17

200 meters: Men's Juniors 12-17

1. Zach Waickman 36.84
2. Sasha Kluger (no time recorded)
3. Mike Gracie 46.53
4. Eric Blaha 51.73
5. Joe Otonichar 51.75
6. Jonathan Hartford (no time recorded)
3. Amy Barnes 1:04.96

200 meters: Women's Masters

1. J. Butler 1:11.75

Mile Relay: Men's Junior 12-17

1. St. Ignatius Wildcats (Eric Blaha, Joe Otonichar, Vytas Vaitkus, Zach Waickman) 5:55.15
2. Bob (Steve Caruso, Sasha Kluger, Cameron Ritter, Nate Seefeldt) 5:55.32

Mile Relay: Men's Open

1. Team DX Balls (Sam Hartford, Ben Schoenberg, Nicolas Souren, Jamie Whoolery) 5:00.54
2. Thrown Together (Pete Finger, Jon Poppele, Glenn Ritter) 6:17
3. The Coed Team (Amy Barnes, David Cruz, Mike Draney, Heather Marriott) 6:47

Mile Relay: Men's Masters

1. Jerry & the Atrix (Tim Baird, Jerry Battenfield, Jack Hirschowitz, Andy Swan) 8:28.86

Mile Relay: Women's Masters

1. Women With Balls (Jane Birkhead, Sandy Brown, Kay Caskey, Laurie Young) 10:13.72


IJA Games, July 28, 2001

Diabolo High Toss

1st: Bill Berry

Speed Club-Passing

1st: Kaseman/Provance (100)
2nd: Nading/Goldsmith (93)
3rd: Cain/Cain (92)

Speed Diabolo-Passing

1st: Pontius/Ralph (90)
2nd: Kaseman/Provance (73)
3rd: Rider/Walbridge (36)

Three-Ball Open: Novice

1st: Chris Vogt
2nd: Jonathon Brady
3rd: Alan Newman

Three-Ball Open: Master

1st: Bill Berry
2nd: Seth Rider
3rd: Matt Gerdon
(Judges for the Three Ball Open: Jackie Erikson, Ben Jennings, Joann Swaim.)

Simon Says, Three-Ball

1st round: Evan Bose
2nd round: Otto Mann
(The role of Simon was played by Dave Walbridge.)

Simon Says, Club-Balance

1st: Gil Pontius

Three-Ball Blind

1st: Pat Squires (9 minutes)

Club Gathering

1st: Darin Marriott (75) (new IJA record)
2nd: Philip Eberz (51)
3rd: Mike Gracie (47)

Three-Club Joggle in Place

1st: David DiMuzio

Balloon Dog Race (making five balloon dogs in quickest time)

1st: David Lyons
2nd: Lisa Thomasson
3rd: Becky Kresser

Combat

1st: Ryan Latterall
2nd: Ryan McQuillin

Five-Ball Endurance

1st: Sam Hartford
2nd: John Brady
3rd: Joey Cousins

Five-Club Endurance

1st: Adam Kariotis
2nd: David DiMuzio

Six-Ball Endurance

1st: Joey Cousins (32 seconds)
2nd: David Cain
3rd: Jonathon Brady

Seven-Ball Endurance

1st: Peter Blanchard
2nd: Dane Kane
3rd: John Brady, Otto Mann, David DiMuzio (tie)

Stage Competitions | Numbers | Joggling | Games

2000 | Championships | 2002
                                                                                                                                                                                                                               
copyright info

IJA ezine eJuggle!

IJA Facebook

IJA youTube

IJA Juggling.tv
copyright info
Site design credits