IJA |Web
                  
      
Contacts 
IJA logo


To render assistance
to fellow jugglers
International Jugglers' Association

 

Championships Results
55th IJA Summer Festival
Sovereign Center
Reading, Pennsylvania
July 15 through 20
2002

2001 | Championships | 2003
Stage Competitions | Numbers | Joggling | Games

IJA Stage Competitions, July 17 & 18, 2002

Individuals

1st: Jason Garfield
2nd: Pat McGuire
3rd: Rod Laver

Teams

1st: Saccade (Greg Kennedy & Chris Ivey)
2nd: Team Rootberry (Jonathan Root & Bill Berry)
3rd: Stoolies (Reid Belstock, Aaron Schettler & Luke Jay)

Juniors

1st: Ryo Yabe
2nd: Josiah the Bold (Josiah Jones)
3rd: Stephen Caruso


Numbers Competitions, July 19, 2002

Solo Balls

1st: Sam Hartford, 8 balls, 22 catches
2nd: Darin Marriott, 8 balls, 21 catches
3rd: Peter Blanchard, 8 balls, 18 catches

Solo Clubs

1st: Peter Kaseman, 6 clubs, 47 catches
2nd: Darin Marriott, 6 clubs, 36 catches
3rd: Scott Sorensen, 6 clubs, 20 catches
4th: Josiah Jones, 6 clubs, 15 catches

Solo Rings

1st: Albert Lucas, 10 rings, 20 catches (ties IJA Competition record)
2nd: Nicolas Souren, 8 rings 18 catches
3rd: Scott Sorensen, 8 rings, 17 catches

Duo Balls

1st: Peter Kaseman / Darin Marriott, 12 balls, 95 total catches
2nd: Sam Hartford / Josiah Jones, 12 balls, 67 total catches

Duo Clubs

1st: Darin Marriott / Heather Marriott, 10 clubs, 70 total catches

Duo Rings

1st: Darin Marriott / Heather Marriott, 10 rings 100 total catches
2nd: Sam Hartford / Josiah Jones, 10 rings, 47 total catches

Trio Clubs

1st: Peter Kaseman / Darin Marriott / Heather Marriott, 14 clubs, 90 total
catches

Solo Ball Bounce

1st: Jonathan Root, 9 balls, 20 catches (ties IJA Competition record)
2nd: John Jones, 8 balls, 62 catches
3rd: Jason Kollum, 7 balls, 27 catches

Duo Ball Bounce

1st: Dave Critchfield / John Jones, 14 balls, 58 total catches
2nd: James J. Koschella, Brian Miller, 13 balls, 74 total catches


Joggling, July 17, 2002

Wilson Junior High, Reading, PA

100 Meters 5 Balls

Men's Open
1. :15.5 Albert Lucas
2. :18.1 Sam Hartford
3. :29.0 Barry Goldmeier

Men's Masters
1. :33.6 Marlin Ballard Jr.
2. :49.0 Andy Swan

Women's Open
1. :42.8 Heather Marriott

Men's Juniors
1. (No Time) Zach Waickman

Men's Youth
1. (No Time) Benjamin Thompson

100 Meters

Men's Open
1. :12.72 Chris Essick
2. :12.74 Albert Lucas
3. :14.5 Sam Hartford
4. :17.1 Gil Pontius

Men's Masters
1. :16.0 Andy Swan
2. :16.3 Marlin Ballard Jr.
3. :20.6 Paul Ballard
4. :21.7 Jack Hirschowitz

Men's Juniors
1. :16.5 Chris Laco
2. :18.1 Jake Immerman
3. :36.5 Geoff Kennard

Men's Youth
1. (No Time) Benjamin Thompson

Women's Open
1. :19.1 Heather Marriott
2. :19.7 Dorothy Finnigan

Women's Masters
1. (No Time) Rhonda Samkoff

200 Meters

Men's Open
1. :26.5 Chris Essick
2. :27.0 Albert Lucas
3. :30.6 Sam Hartford
4. :32.3 Barry Goldmeier

Men's Masters
1. :39.2 Andy Swan
2. :38.7 Marlin Ballard Jr.
3. :42.0 Jack Hirschowitz
4. :45.2 Paul Ballard
5. :45.2 Danny Tomaro

Men's Youth
1. :42.3 Benjamin Thompson

Men's Juniors
1. :39.5 Chris Laco
2. :40.4 Zach Waickman
3. :59.8 Geoff Kennard

Women's Open
1. :44.6 Dorothy Finnigan
2. 1:36.7 Muffy Roy

Women's Masters
1. 1:21.4 Rhonda Samkoff

Women's Juniors
1. 1:25.4 Zoe Roy

400 Meters

Men's Open
1. 1:00.6 Chris Essick
2. 1:04.3 Jamie Whoolery
3. 1:07.2 Nicolas Souren
4. 1:17.5 Dan Peterson

Men's Masters
1. 1:10.6 Andy Swan
2. 1:27.9 Jack Hirschowitz
3. 1:35.6 Paul Ballard
4. 1:37.1 Danny Tomaro

Men's Juniors
1. 1:20.9 Chris Laco
2. 1:24.7 Chris Sutton
3. 1:35.6 Jake Immerman

Men's Youth
1. 1:38.9 Benjamin Thompson

Women's Open
1. 1:25.6 Heather Marriott
2. 1:45.6 Dorothy Finnigan

Women's Masters
1. 2:48.3 Rhonda Samkoff

Women's Juniors
1. 2:26.5 Zoe Roy

5-Kilometer

Men's Open
1. 19.52 Mike Hebebrand
2. 25.57 Timmy Boas
3. 28.44 Gil Pontius

Men's Masters
1. 24.26 Andy Swan
2. 27.35 Danny Tomaro

Men's Juniors
1. 25.36 Jake Immerman

Women's Open
1. 25.43 Heather Marriott

RELAY 4x100

Men's Open
1. :59.8 Team Exerball (Lucas, Hartford, Whoolery, Essick)

Men's Masters
1. 1:22.2 Old & Hot (Hirschowitz, Swan, M. Ballard, P. Ballard)

Men's Juniors
1. 1:18.9 Team St. Ignatius (Laco, Kennard, Waickman, Bacchus)

RELAY 4x200

Men's Open
1. 2:10.5 Team Exerball (Goldmeier, Whoolery, Essick, Hartford)

Men's Masters
1. 2:48.1 Old & Hot (Hirschowitz, Pontius, M. Ballard, Swan)

Men's Juniors
1. 2:56.4 Team St. Ignatius (Laco, Waickman, Bacchus, Kennard)

RELAY 4x400

Men's Open
1. 4:42.6 Team Exerball (Goldmeier, Whoolery, Hartford, Essick)

Men's Masters
1. 6:15.56 Old & Hot (M. Ballard, Hirschowitz, Pontius, Swan)

1600 Meters

Men's Open
1. 5:42.9 Mike Hebebrand
2. 5:56.0 Jamie Whoolery
3. 6:11.0 Sam Hartford

Men's Masters
1. 7:19 Andy Swan
2. 8:02 Jack Hirschowitz

Men's Juniors
1. 7:10 Jake Immerman
2. 8:36 Chris Sutton


IJA Games, July 20, 2002

ENDURANCE

7 Ball

1. Chris Chiappini
2. A.J. Orosco
3. Nathan Dorrell

6 Ball

1. Scott Sorensen
2. Nathan Dorrell
3. Michael Weiser

5 Club

1. Scott Sorensen (33 sec.)

4 Ball (under 12)

1. Riley Wiklund

3 Club Joggle in Place

1. Michael Weiser

Quarter Juggling

1. Scott Sorensen ($38.25)

3 Ball Blind

1. Nat Kinsey (1 min. 53 sec.)
2. Michael Weiser
3. Scott Mallonee

5 Ball

1. Heather Marriott (9 min. 36 sec.)

5 Ball (under 13)

1. Kelvin Ying
2. Book Kennison
3. Billy Watson

GAMES

Diabolo High Toss

1. Shaun Bryan
2. Josh Wert

Club Speed Passing

1. Peter / Laura Kaseman (100.5/min)
2. Michael Weiser / Dan Menendez (99/min)
3. Scott Mallonee / Marty Dukes (94/min)

Diabolo Speed Passing

1. Peter / Laura Kaseman (136.5/min)

3 Ball Open, Beginner

1. Nate Martin
2. Book Kennison
3. Sarah Pride

3 Ball Open, Advanced

1. Jen Slaw
2. Ivan Pecel
3. Nobuharu Sato
Honorable Mention: Rolf Hendriks

Simon Says, 3 Balls

1. Ivan Pecel

Simon Says, Club Balance

1. Pat McGuire

Show time

1. Book Kennison
2. Perpetual Patterns
3. Ivan Pecel

Club Gathering

1. Darin Marriott 81 (new Record)
2. Heather Marriot 59
3. Chuck Hawley 58

Combat

1. Darin Marriott

Stage Competitions | Numbers | Joggling | Games

2001 | Championships | 2003

                                                                                                                                                                                                                               
copyright info

IJA ezine eJuggle!

IJA Facebook

IJA youTube

IJA Juggling.tv
copyright info
Site design credits