IJA |Web
                  
      
Contacts 
IJA logo


To render assistance
to fellow jugglers
International Jugglers' Association

 

Championships Results
62th IJA Summer Festival
Winston-Salem, North Carolina, USA
July 13 - 19, 2009

2008 | Championships | 2010
Stage Competitions | Numbers | Individual Prop Competitions | eXtreme Juggling | Joggling | Games

IJA Stage Competitions, July 15 - 16, 2009

Individuals

Final Scores   Preliminary Scores

1st: Doug Sayers, Chicago, IL, USA
2nd: Billy Watson, Edina, MN, USA
3rd: Yusaku Mochiduki, Fukuoka, Japan

Teams

Final Scores   Preliminary Scores

1st: The Jugheads, Edina, MN, USA
Rory Bade, Stefan Brancel, Sean Carney, Ricky Harr, Ben Hestness
Jonny Langholz, Jack Levy, Colin Revere, Amanda Richter, Scott Schultz
Joey Spicola, Hanna Stoehr, David Uhr, Silas Wallen-Friedman, Brenden Ying
2nd: Smirk, Aurora, CO, USA - Reid Belstock, Warren Hammond
3rd: Poetic Motion Machine, Murphys, CA, USA
Steven Dimon, Jeremiah Johnston, Jesse Johnston, Eli March

Juniors

Final Scores   Preliminary Scores

1st: Liu-Wen Yeh, Taipei, Taiwan
2nd: David Ferman, Jacksonville, FL, USA
3rd: Jack Levy, Edina, MN, USA


Individual Prop Competitions, July 15, 2009

  • Three Balls
    • 3rd: Jesse Johnston
    • 2nd: Ben Fry
    • 1st: Teruki Okamoto
  • Three Clubs
    • 3rd: Eli March
    • 2nd: Jesse Johnston
    • 1st: Josh Horton
  • Three Rings
    • 2nd: Teruki Okamoto
    • 1st: Josh Horton
  • One Diabolo
    • 3rd: Tom Angleberger
    • 2nd: Yu-Saku Mochiduki
    • 1st: Lin Yen-Hsiang
  • Alternate Prop
    • 3rd: Ariana Madappa (poi)
    • 2nd: Takashi Hagiwara (triangle)
    • 1st: Tempei (devil stick)

Numbers

Individual Balls
1) Daniel Eaker 9 balls, 27 catches
2) David Ferman 8 balls, 31 catches
3) Doug Sayers 8 balls, 23 catches

Individual Clubs
1)Daniel Eaker 7 clubs, 17 catches
2) Ben Hestness 7 clubs, 14 catches
3) Stefan Brancel 6 clubs, 28 catches

Individual Rings
1) Dana Tison 9 rings, 23 catches
2) Scott Sorensen 8 rings, 37 catches
3) Daniel Eaker 8 rings, 26 catches

Individual Ball Bouncing
1) Christian Kloc 10 balls, 20 catches

Ball Passing
1) Doug Sayers and Bruce Bailey 14 balls, 58 catches (new IJA record)
2) Ben Hestness and Stefan Brancel 13 balls, 97 catches
3) Andrew and Chris Hodge 13 balls, 56 catches

Club Passing
1) Doug Sayers and Peter Kaseman 12 clubs, 50 catches
2) Ben Hestness and Stefan Brancel 11 clubs, 74 catches

Ring Passing
1) Ben Hestness and Stefan Brancel 12 rings, 73 catches
2) Andrew and Chris Hodge 11 rings, 45 catches
3) Doug Sayers and Peter Blanchard 10 rings, 54 catches

Ball Bounce Passing
1) John Jones and Dave Critchfield 14 balls, 61 catches

Three-Person Club Passing
1) Ben Hestness, Stefan Brancel & Sean Carney 15 clubs, 93 catches
2)Peter Kaseman, Alan Thompson & Thom Wall 14 clubs, 116 catches

eXtreme Juggling, July 17, 2009

  • 3 balls: Warren Hammond
  • 4 balls: Yuri Yamamura
  • 5 balls: Noah Malone
  • 6+ balls: Jack Denger
  • 3 rings: Emman
  • 4 rings: Emman
  • 5 rings: Daniel Eaker
  • 6+ rings: Danny Hodge
  • 3 clubs: Brian Dailey
  • 4 clubs: David Ferman
  • 5 clubs: Jack Denger
  • Teams: Daniel Eaker & David Ferman

2009 IJA JOGGLING CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS

Hanes Park Track, Winston-Salem NC, June 14, 2009
Bill Giduz, IJA Joggling Director

42 jogglers were registered
Results listed in order of races run

7 Ball 100 Meters (Demonstration Event, No Medals)
  1. David Ferman 1:06
  2. Austin Bruckner 1:13
  3. Andrew Ruiz 1:20
  4. Daniel Eaker 1:21
  5. Jack Levy 3:41
5-Kilometer Men's Masters
  1. Andy Swan 30:52
  2. Jack Hirschowitz 30:55
  3. Quentin Dombro 36:30
5-Kilometer Men's Open
  1. Tyler Wishau 18:47.5
  2. Chuck Hawley 23:04
  3. John Clayton 23:50
  4. Kurt Siefken 25:52
  5. Andrew Ruiz 32:33
5 Ball 100 Meters Women's Open
  1. Taylor Glenn 1:07.5
  2. Sofia Meyer 1:52
  3. Heather Marriott 2:00.5
  4. Laura Ernst 2:17.4
  5. Hanna Staehr 2:39
5 Ball 100 Meters Women's Intermediate
  1. Amanda Richter 1:09
5 Ball 100 Meters Men's Intermediate
  1. David Ferman :22.6
  2. Andrew Ruiz :34.03
  3. Daniel Eaker :34.06
  4. Kylen McClintock :34.78
  5. Austin Bruckner :34.79
  6. Jeremy Stanley :38.31
  7. Jack Levy :39.59
  8. Andrew Hodge :43.34
  9. Silas Wallen-Friedman :50.0
  10. Joey Spicola 1:02.81
  11. Rory Bade 1:05.16
  12. Evan Peter 1:26.44
5 Ball 100 Meters Men's Open
  1. Chuck Hawley 54.35
  2. Tyler Wishau 1:23.7
  3. Danny Rose 1:23.8
  4. Danny Rose 1:23.82
  5. Peter Blanchard 2:01.25
  6. Markus Furtner 2:27.5
5 Ball 100 Meters Men's Masters
  1. Andy Swan 1:04.01
  2. Lenny Ferman 1:09.07
  3. Jack Hirschowitz 2:02.47
3 Ball 100 Meters Women's Intermediate
  1. Amanda Richter :16.13
  2. Chloe Hirschowitz :28.1
3 Ball 100 Meters Women's Open
  1. (Tie) Taylor Glenn and Hanna Stoehr :18.85
  2. Heather Marriott :19.04
  3. Laura Ernst :19.53
  4. Kelsey Harr :21.59
  5. Sofia Meyer :24.63
  6. Stephanie Walsh :29.1
3 Balls 100 Meters Men's Intermediate
  1. David Ferman :13.91
  2. Jeremy Stanley :14.66
  3. Chris Lovdal :14.76
  4. Matt Gifford :16.03
  5. Jack Levy :16.16
  6. Austin Bruckner :16.6
  7. Andrew Hodge :17.25
  8. Andrew Ruiz :17.66
  9. Rory Bade :18.4
  10. Daniel Eaker :19.29
  11. Joey Spicola :19.66
  12. Kylen McClintock :22.56
  13. Wallen-Friedman :28.81
  14. Evan Peter :35.75
3 Balls 100 Meters Men's Open
  1. Tyler Wishau :14.45
  2. Ben Fry :15.2
  3. Chuck Hawley :15.65
  4. Danny Rose :16.06
  5. Peter Blanchard :16.07
  6. Colin Revere :17.7
  7. Kurt Siefken :34.1
  8. Markus Furtner :34.01
3 Balls 100 Meters Men's Masters
  1. Anders Kierulf :15.36
  2. Andy Swan :17.47
  3. Neil Jordaan :17.97
  4. Tom McClintock :18.03
  5. Paul Arneberg :19.88
  6. Jack Hirschowitz :20.13
  7. Jean Guy Beaudry :25.0
  8. Quentin Dombro :27.56
  9. Lee Gifford :31.03
3 Balls 800 Meters Women's Open
  1. Heather Marriott 3:47
  2. Laura Ernst 4:19.12
  3. Stephanie Walsh 4:29.13
3 Ball 800 Meters Men's Intermediate
  1. Kylen McClintock 3:07
  2. Andrew Hodge 3:12
  3. Jeremy Stanley 3:14
  4. Matt Gifford 3:26.59
  5. Andrew Ruiz 3:48.46
  6. Austin Bruckner 3:58.83
3 Balls 800 Meters Men's Masters
  1. Paul Arneberg 2:44
  2. Neil Jordaan 3:09.73
  3. Anders Kierulf 3:10.25
  4. Peter Blanchard 3:25
  5. Tom McClintock 3:38
  6. Markus Furtner 3:40
  7. Jack Hirschowitz 3:56.6
  8. Quentin Dombro 5:01
3 Balls 800 Meters Men's Open
  1. Tyler Wishau 2:21
  2. Lenny Ferman 2:32
  3. Paul Arneberg 2:44.84 *
  4. Ben Fry 2:52.69
  5. Jean Guy Beaudry 3:45

* This is a correction. Third place was previously otherwise credited

3 Balls 400 Meters Women's Intermediate
  1. Amanda Richter 1:41.11
3 Balls 400 Meters Women's Open
  1. Heather Marriott 1:30.6
  2. Hanna Stoehr 1:42.78
  3. Stephanie Walsh 1:51.6
  4. Sofia Meyer 2:01.1
3 Balls 400 Meters Men's Intermediate
  1. David Ferman 1:03.25
  2. Chris Lovdal 1:10.97
  3. Jack Levy 1:18.57
  4. Kylen McClintock 1:25.09
  5. Andrew Hodge 1:25.25
  6. Jeremy Stanley 1:25.59
  7. Austin Bruckner 1:31.19
  8. Matt Gifford 1:31.68
  9. Daniel Eaker 1:48.25
3 Balls 400 Meters Men's Open
  1. Tyler Wishau 1:04.47
  2. Ben Fry 1:10.68
  3. Chuck Hawley 1:21.5
  4. Peter Blanchard 1:30.91
  5. Colin Revere 1:31.10
3 Ball 400 Meters Men's Masters
  1. Paul Arneberg 1:14.81
  2. Anders Kierulf 1:20.18
  3. Jean Guy Beaudry 1:25.56
  4. Andy Swan 1:32.37
  5. Lee Gifford 2:10.25
  6. Quentin Dombro 2:30.75
3 Balls 1600 Meters Women's Open
  1. Heather Marriott 8:33
  2. Stephanie Walsh 10:34
3 Balls 1600 Meters Men's Intermediate
  1. Andrew Hodge 7:31
  2. Kylen McClintock 8:42
3 Balls 1600 Meters Men's Open
  1. Tyler Wishau 5:33.6
  2. Lenny Ferman 5:48.66
  3. Markus Furtner 7:37.57
  4. Kurt Siefken 7:40.34
3 Balls 1600 Meters Men's Masters
  1. Neil Jordaan 7:45.78
  2. Jack Hirschowitz 8:45
  3. Tom McClintock 9:05
3 Balls 200 Meters Women's Intermediate
  1. Amanda Richter :41.53
  2. Chloe Hirschowitz :52.22
3 Balls 200 Meters Women's Open
  1. Sofia Meyer :44.75
  2. Hanna Stoehr :50.16
  3. Laura Ernst :52.23
3 Balls 200 Meters Men's Intermediate
  1. David Ferman :27.96
  2. Chris Lovdal :29.87
  3. Jeremy Stanley :32.4
  4. Kylen McClintock :35.44
  5. Austin Bruckner :38.31
  6. Rory Bade :38.32
  7. Jack Levy :41.62
  8. Andrew Hodge :42.87
  9. Evan Peter :48.47
3 Balls 200 Meters Men's Open
  1. Tyler Wishau :30.76
  2. Ben Fry :31.65
  3. Lenny Ferman :33.16
  4. Peter Blanchard :36.47
  5. Danny Rose :41.34
  6. Colin Revere :39.28
  7. Markus Furtner :52.37
3 Balls 200 Meters Men's Masters
  1. Anders Kierulf :33.49
  2. Neil Jordaan :36.59
  3. Jean Guy Beaudry :36.63
  4. Paul Arneberg :41.06
  5. Andy Swan 1:00.38
3 Balls 4x100 Relay Women's Open
  1. All Girls 1:25.06 (Marriott, Glenn, Walsh, Ernst)
3 Balls 4x100 Relay Men's Intermediate
  1. Flaming Phoenixes 1:09.17 (Bade, Spicola, Lovdal, Wallen-Friedman)
  2. Off A Lot 1:09.37 (M. Gifford, Bruckner, Stanley, K. McClintock)
3 Balls 4x100 Relay Men's Open
  1. The Fource 1:03.0 (L. Ferman, D. Ferman, Wishau, Fry)
  2. Team Puma 1:13.87 (Richter, Levy, Revere, Harr)
  3. Doom Squad 1:15.75 (Rose, Meyer, Peter, Stoehr)
  4. Right Overs 1:27.97 (Blanchard, Hodge, C. Hirschowitz, Furtner)
3 Balls 4x100 Relay Men's Masters
  1. Rabbits 1:12.30 (Swan, Beaudry, Kierulf, J. Hirschowitz)
  2. Turtles 1:14.66 (T. McClintock, Jordaan, L. Gifford, Arneberg)
3 Balls 4x400 Relay Women's Open
  1. All Girls 7:26.56 (Marriott, C. Hirschowitz, Ernst, Walsh)
3 Balls 4x400 Relay Men's Intermediate
  1. Phoenixes 5:32.28 (Wallen-Friedman, Spicola, Levy, Lovdal)
  2. Off A Lot 5:49.07 (K. McClintock, Stanley, Bruckner, Hodge)
3 Balls 4x400 Relay Men's Open
  1. Team 600s 5:18.23 (Furtner, Wishau, Fry, T. McClintock)
3 Balls 4x400 Relay Men's Masters
  1. Rabbits 6:26.47 (Kierulf, Beaudry, Swan, J. Hirschowitz)

Games

Director: Scott Slesnik

Event1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
Speed Club PassingStefan Brancel & Ben Hestness with 103 passesBrenden Ying & Colin Revere with 100 passesSofia Meyer & Hanna Stoehr with 99 passes
Speed Diabolo PassingTakashi & Tempei with 76 passesKen Julian & Austin Bruckner with 57 passesRicky Harr & Ben Hestness with 36 passes
Three Ball Least Number of CatchesAlan Thompson with 35 catches - won juggle offMichael Sikora with 35 catches dropped during juggle offJohn Chase & Jack Levy tied with 37 catches
Most Moshi Kame (with Kendama) in one minuteMatt Hall with 131 catchesHenry Benton with 128 catchesTrent Jennings with 120 catches
Club GatheringJustin Mullins with 46 clubsJohn Chase with 43 clubsRachel Stern with 36 clubs
Endurance Games:
Three Balloon Clay JohnsonKyle Brown
Three Club - Every throw under the legStefan BrancelBen HestnessBruce Sarafian
Four Ball Synchronous Pattern - While standing on one legMichael SikoraSteve HogganKylen Mcclintock
Three Quarter JugglingKevin AxtellDoug SayersTaylor Glenn
Three Ball BlindDoug Sayers with 4:06Brian EckenrodeRaffi Bedikin
Five BallBruce SarafianAndrew HodgesPatrick Jekins
Diabolo High TossNate SharpeKyle Brown
Ivan Says 3 BallYuri YamamuraJosh HortonJack Kalvan
Dan Says Club BalanceJimmy RobertsonKevin AxtellIvan Pecel
Dice Dice BabyRicky HarrMichael SikoraJonny Langholz
CombatStefan Brancel

Stage Competitions | Numbers | Individual Prop Competitions | eXtreme Juggling | Joggling | Games
2006 | Championships | 2008

                                                                                                                                                                                                                               
copyright info

IJA ezine eJuggle!

IJA Facebook

IJA youTube

IJA Juggling.tv
copyright info
Site design credits